Advance Petrochemicals Ltd (ADVPETR-B) — shareholding pattern, promoter holding, financials and share price
About Advance Petrochemicals Ltd (ADVPETR-B)
Advance Petrochemicals Ltd operates in the Commodity Chemicals industry, within the Chemicals sector. It trades on the NSE as ADVPETR-B and on the BSE under scrip code 506947. Its ISIN is INE334N01018.
Incorporated in 1985, Advance Petrochemicals Ltd is in the business of manufacturing and supplier of petroleum products. [1]
Advance Petrochemicals Ltd is a prominent manufacturer of surfactants, solvents, and various chemicals used across industries, including automotive and aircraft sectors.
The company, established in 1985, initially focused on textile and leather industries but has expanded its product line to include a range of chemical products for diverse sectors.
Listed peers in Commodity Chemicals: Pentokey Organy (India) Ltd, Vinyoflex Ltd, Kobo Biotech Ltd, TECIL Chemical & Hydro Power Ltd, Venlon Enterprises Ltd, Vivid Global Industries Ltd.
Valuation & Returns
At ₹200 a share, Advance Petrochemicals Ltd (ADVPETR-B) was valued at a price-to-earnings ratio of 1,044x against an industry P/E of 45.11x and a price-to-book of 5.25x on a book value of ₹44.15 per share. Solomo computes return on equity of 0.72% and return on capital employed of 6.65% from filed results.
- P/E
- 1,044x
- Industry P/E
- 45.11x
- P/B
- 5.25x
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.32
- Book value / share
- ₹44.15
- ROE
- 0.72%
- ROCE
- 6.65%
- ROA
- 0.06%
- Debt / equity
- 3.48x
- Dividend yield
- 0%
- EBITDA margin
- 4.16%
- 52-week range
- ₹97.6 – ₹320.75
Ratios are computed from filed results and the last recorded price. Not investment advice.
Financial Performance
Mar 2026In the year ended Mar 2026, Advance Petrochemicals Ltd (ADVPETR-B) reported revenue of ₹47.36 crore, net profit of ₹0.03 crore and earnings per share of ₹0.33. That compares with revenue of ₹49.94 crore and net profit of ₹0.3 crore in Mar 2025. Figures are standalone, as filed with the exchanges.
In the quarter ended Mar 2026, revenue was ₹15.74 crore and net profit ₹0.25 crore (standalone).
| Metric | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ cr) | 27.92 | 37.09 | 35.19 | 49.94 | 47.36 |
| Net profit (₹ cr) | 0.3 | 0.94 | 0.22 | 0.3 | 0.03 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.33 | 10.44 | 2.44 | 3.33 | 0.33 |
| Measure | 10Y | 5Y | 3Y | 1Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | 17.32% | 29.15% | 21.39% | 41.92% |
| Profit growth | 17.37% | 32.51% | 0.74% | 36.36% |
Ownership Summary
Jun 2026As of Jun 2026, promoters hold 39.59% of Advance Petrochemicals Ltd (ADVPETR-B) (down 0.01 pp QoQ). Shareholding is filed quarterly with BSE and NSE; Solomo carries every filing back to Mar 2001.
Largest disclosed public shareholders in Jun 2026: SUSPENSE ESCROW ACCOUNT 10.52%, BHUPENDRA A SHAH 1%, SUREKHA M SHAH 1%. Only stakes above the 1% disclosure threshold are named in filings.
| Quarter | Promoter | Pledged | FII | DII | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 39.59% | - | - | - | 60.41% |
| Mar 2026 | 39.6% | - | - | - | 60.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 50.11% | - | - | - | 49.89% |
| Sep 2025 | 50.11% | - | - | - | 49.89% |
| Jun 2025 | 50.11% | - | - | - | 49.89% |
| Mar 2025 | 50.11% | - | - | - | 49.89% |
| Dec 2024 | 48.8% | - | - | - | 51.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 48.8% | - | - | - | 51.2% |