solomo.ai

Ajanta Soya Ltd (AJANTSOY) — shareholding pattern, promoter holding, financials and share price

About Ajanta Soya Ltd (AJANTSOY)

Ajanta Soya Ltd operates in the Edible Oil industry, within the Fast Moving Consumer Goods sector. It trades on the NSE as AJANTSOY and on the BSE under scrip code 519216. Its ISIN is INE601B01023.

Incorporated in 1992, Ajanta Soya Ltd manufactures Vanaspati Oil and Refined Oil [1]

Ajanta Soya Limited, founded in 1992, is a prominent manufacturer of Vanaspati, edible refined oils, and bakery shortening products, catering primarily to the baking industry, including biscuits, puffs, and creams.

The company has advanced refining capabilities and a state-of-the-art laboratory for producing high-quality oils ensuring nutritional value and long shelf life, enhancing product quality and reliability.

Listed peers in Edible Oil: Integrated Proteins Ltd, Vijay Solvex Ltd, M K Proteins Ltd, Ambar Protein Industries Ltd, Prime Industries Ltd, Sarda Proteins Ltd.

Valuation & Returns

10 Jul 2026

At ₹22.28 a share on 10 Jul 2026, Ajanta Soya Ltd (AJANTSOY) was valued at a price-to-earnings ratio of 21.4x against an industry P/E of 33.81x and a price-to-book of 1.13x on a book value of ₹19.74 per share as of Mar 2025. Solomo computes return on equity of 5.28% and return on capital employed of 10.08% from filed results. Earnings ratios use standalone results for the twelve months Jun 2025 to Mar 2026.

P/E
21.4x
Industry P/E
33.81x
P/B
1.13x
EPS (TTM)
₹1.04
Book value / share
₹19.74
ROE
5.28%
ROCE
10.08%
ROA
3.24%
Debt / equity
0x
Dividend yield
0%
EBITDA margin
1.47%
52-week range
₹16 – ₹39.87

Ratios are computed from filed results and the last recorded price. Not investment advice.

Financial Performance

Mar 2026

In the year ended Mar 2026, Ajanta Soya Ltd (AJANTSOY) reported revenue of ₹1,308 crore, net profit of ₹8 crore and earnings per share of ₹1.04. That compares with revenue of ₹1,330 crore and net profit of ₹27 crore in Mar 2025. Figures are standalone, as filed with the exchanges.

In the quarter ended Mar 2026, revenue was ₹336.92 crore and net profit ₹-1.19 crore (standalone).

Standalone annual results for Ajanta Soya Ltd (AJANTSOY), Mar 2022 to Mar 2026. Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore; EPS in ₹ per share.
MetricMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue (₹ cr)1,3451,2361,0221,3301,308
Net profit (₹ cr)4224278
EPS (₹)5.240.280.53.371.04
Compound annual growth for Ajanta Soya Ltd (AJANTSOY). Stock price CAGR is price return and excludes dividends.
Measure10Y5Y3Y1Y
Sales growth9.63%11.84%-0.38%30.10%
Profit growth20.44%22.61%-13.68%573.70%

Ownership Summary

Jun 2026

As of Jun 2026, promoters hold 49.8% of Ajanta Soya Ltd (AJANTSOY) (unchanged from the previous quarter) and domestic institutional investors (DII) hold 0.3%. Market capitalisation was ₹179 crore on 10 Jul 2026. Shareholding is filed quarterly with BSE and NSE; Solomo carries every filing back to Mar 2001.

Largest disclosed public shareholders in Jun 2026: SANGEETHA S 9.42%, LILADHAR SHARMA 2.26%, HARSHIT FINVEST PVT. LTD. 1.07%. Only stakes above the 1% disclosure threshold are named in filings.

QuarterPromoterPledgedFIIDIIPublic
Jun 202649.8%--0.3%50.2%
Mar 202649.8%--0.24%50.2%
Dec 202549.37%--0.24%50.63%
Sep 202549.37%--0.24%50.63%
Jun 202547.71%--0.24%52.29%
Mar 202547.71%--0.24%52.29%
Dec 202447.31%--0.24%52.69%
Sep 202447.31%--0.24%52.69%
Every quarter since Mar 2001 Filing data, not investment advice.