Andhra Sugars Ltd (ANDHRSUGAR) — shareholding pattern, promoter holding, financials and share price
About Andhra Sugars Ltd (ANDHRSUGAR)
Andhra Sugars Ltd operates in the Commodity Chemicals industry, within the Chemicals sector. It trades on the NSE as ANDHRSUGAR and on the BSE under scrip code 590062. Its ISIN is INE715B01021.
Incorporated in 1947, Andhra Sugars Limited is a manufacturer of Sugar, Industrial Alcohol, Chlor Alkali Products, Aspirin, Sulphuric Acid, Liquid & Solid Propellants. It also generates power for captive use [1]
Andhra Sugars Ltd. is primarily engaged in manufacturing sugar, chemicals, and vegetable oils. It also generates power through non-conventional sources like wind.
Notably, the company has significantly expanded its caustic soda production, previously increasing capacity from 100 TPD to 175 TPD, and further expansions reported.
Listed peers in Commodity Chemicals: Indo Borax & Chemicals Ltd, I G Petrochemicals Ltd, Amines & Plasticizers Ltd, TGV Sraac Ltd, Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Ltd, Sadhana Nitro Chem Ltd.
Valuation & Returns
10 Jul 2026At ₹84.86 a share on 10 Jul 2026, Andhra Sugars Ltd (ANDHRSUGAR) was valued at a price-to-earnings ratio of 13.42x against an industry P/E of 45.11x and a price-to-book of 0.73x on a book value of ₹116.46 per share as of Mar 2024. Solomo computes return on equity of 5.43% and return on capital employed of 7.54% from filed results. Earnings ratios use consolidated results for the twelve months Jun 2025 to Mar 2026.
- P/E
- 13.42x
- Industry P/E
- 45.11x
- P/B
- 0.73x
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹6.32
- Book value / share
- ₹116.46
- ROE
- 5.43%
- ROCE
- 7.54%
- ROA
- 4.14%
- Debt / equity
- 0.02x
- Dividend yield
- 0.94%
- EBITDA margin
- 8.35%
- 52-week range
- ₹63.27 – ₹107
Ratios are computed from filed results and the last recorded price. Not investment advice.
Financial Performance
Mar 2026In the year ended Mar 2026, Andhra Sugars Ltd (ANDHRSUGAR) reported revenue of ₹2,466 crore, net profit of ₹87 crore and earnings per share of ₹6.14. That compares with revenue of ₹2,020 crore and net profit of ₹27 crore in Mar 2025. Figures are consolidated, as filed with the exchanges.
In the quarter ended Mar 2026, revenue was ₹637.41 crore and net profit ₹5.92 crore (consolidated).
| Metric | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ cr) | 1,962 | 2,368 | 1,894 | 2,020 | 2,466 |
| Net profit (₹ cr) | 246 | 191 | 76 | 27 | 87 |
| EPS (₹) | 17.87 | 13.72 | 5.54 | 1.91 | 6.14 |
| Measure | 10Y | 5Y | 3Y | 1Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | 2.58% | 2.39% | -1.27% | 6.63% |
| Profit growth | -4.21% | -30.21% | -42.04% | -65.04% |
| Stock price CAGR | 6% | -5% | -8% | 1% |
Ownership Summary
Jun 2026As of Jun 2026, promoters hold 50.49% of Andhra Sugars Ltd (ANDHRSUGAR) (unchanged from the previous quarter). Market capitalisation was ₹1,153 crore on 10 Jul 2026. Shareholding is filed quarterly with BSE and NSE; Solomo carries every filing back to Sep 2010.
| Quarter | Promoter | Pledged | FII | DII | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 50.49% | - | - | - | - |
| Mar 2026 | 50.49% | - | - | - | - |
| Dec 2025 | 50.49% | - | - | - | - |
| Sep 2025 | 49.94% | - | - | - | - |
| Jun 2025 | 47.28% | - | - | - | - |
| Mar 2025 | 47.28% | - | - | - | - |
| Dec 2024 | 47.26% | - | - | - | - |
| Sep 2024 | 47.26% | - | - | - | - |