Betex India Ltd (BETXIND) — shareholding pattern, promoter holding, financials and share price
About Betex India Ltd (BETXIND)
Betex India Ltd operates in the Other Textile Products industry, within the Textiles sector. It trades on the NSE as BETXIND and on the BSE under scrip code 512477. Its ISIN is INE765L01017.
Incorporated in 1987, Betex India Ltd is in the business of Processing of Art Silk Cloth on job work basis, and power generation [1]
Betex India Limited operates in the textile processing industry primarily focusing on dyeing and printing polyester fabrics.
Incorporated in 1987, the company is currently promoted by Mahesh Texturisers and others. It maintains significant infrastructure with three process houses for fabric processing.
Listed peers in Other Textile Products: Nagreeka Exports Ltd, Sanrhea Technical Textile Ltd, Jakharia Fabric Ltd, Damodar Industries Ltd, Shanti Spintex Ltd, Sky Industries Ltd.
Valuation & Returns
10 Jul 2026At ₹490 a share on 10 Jul 2026, Betex India Ltd (BETXIND) was valued at a price-to-earnings ratio of 12.96x against an industry P/E of 32.15x and a price-to-book of 2.19x on a book value of ₹224.02 per share as of Mar 2025. Solomo computes return on equity of 16.87% and return on capital employed of 22.74% from filed results. Earnings ratios use standalone results for the twelve months Jun 2025 to Mar 2026.
- P/E
- 12.96x
- Industry P/E
- 32.15x
- P/B
- 2.19x
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹37.8
- Book value / share
- ₹224.02
- ROE
- 16.87%
- ROCE
- 22.74%
- ROA
- 9.85%
- Debt / equity
- 0.09x
- Dividend yield
- 0%
- 52-week range
- ₹220.05 – ₹648
Ratios are computed from filed results and the last recorded price. Not investment advice.
Financial Performance
Mar 2026In the year ended Mar 2026, Betex India Ltd (BETXIND) reported revenue of ₹100 crore, net profit of ₹6 crore and earnings per share of ₹37.93. That compares with revenue of ₹96 crore and net profit of ₹2 crore in Mar 2025. Figures are consolidated, as filed with the exchanges.
In the quarter ended Mar 2026, revenue was ₹26.96 crore and net profit ₹0.78 crore (consolidated).
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ cr) | 96 | 100 |
| Net profit (₹ cr) | 2 | 6 |
| EPS (₹) | 13 | 37.93 |
| Measure | 10Y | 5Y | 3Y | 1Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | 6.12% | 11.17% | 18.87% | 7.81% |
| Profit growth | 7.24% | 35.66% | 68.43% | -41.44% |
| Stock price CAGR | 27% | 43% | 53% | 15% |
Ownership Summary
Jun 2026As of Jun 2026, promoters hold 53.29% of Betex India Ltd (BETXIND) (unchanged from the previous quarter). Market capitalisation was ₹74 crore on 10 Jul 2026. Shareholding is filed quarterly with BSE and NSE; Solomo carries every filing back to Mar 2001.
Largest disclosed public shareholders in Jun 2026: SHAKTIVEER TEXFAB PRIVATE LIMITED 10.66%, GINNI TRADELINKS PVT LTD 1.61%, MUKESH MAKANDAS MEHTA 1.49%, CHANDRAKANT VASUDEO GODBOLE 1.25%. Only stakes above the 1% disclosure threshold are named in filings.
| Quarter | Promoter | Pledged | FII | DII | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 53.29% | - | - | - | 46.71% |
| Mar 2026 | 53.29% | - | - | - | 46.71% |
| Dec 2025 | 53.29% | - | - | - | 46.71% |
| Sep 2025 | 53.29% | - | - | - | 46.71% |
| Jun 2025 | 53.29% | - | - | - | 46.71% |
| Mar 2025 | 53.29% | - | - | - | 46.71% |
| Dec 2024 | 53.29% | - | - | - | 46.71% |
| Sep 2024 | 53.29% | - | - | - | 46.71% |