Chembond Material Technologies Ltd (CHEMBOND) — shareholding pattern, promoter holding, financials and share price
About Chembond Material Technologies Ltd (CHEMBOND)
Chembond Material Technologies Ltd operates in the Specialty Chemicals industry, within the Chemicals sector. It trades on the NSE as CHEMBOND and on the BSE under scrip code 530871. Its ISIN is INE995D01025.
Incorporated in 1974, Chembond Chemicals Ltd manufactures and sells specialty chemicals and animal health products. [1]
Chembond Material Technologies Limited specializes in speciality chemicals, with core operations in Material Technologies and Biotechnology.
The company reported an 18.6% revenue increase for Q3 FY26 compared to the previous year, driven by both the Material Technologies and Animal Health segments.
Listed peers in Specialty Chemicals: Dynemic Products Ltd, Indian Toners & Developers Ltd, Diamines & Chemicals Ltd, India Gelatine & Chemicals Ltd, Dai-ichi Karkaria Ltd, Patel Chem Specialities Ltd.
Valuation & Returns
10 Jul 2026At ₹190 a share on 10 Jul 2026, Chembond Material Technologies Ltd (CHEMBOND) was valued at a price-to-earnings ratio of 19.82x against an industry P/E of 45.11x and a price-to-book of 1.53x on a book value of ₹124.14 per share as of Mar 2026. Solomo computes return on equity of 7.72% and return on capital employed of 9.29% from filed results. Earnings ratios use consolidated results for the twelve months Jun 2025 to Mar 2026.
- P/E
- 19.82x
- Industry P/E
- 45.11x
- P/B
- 1.53x
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹9.58
- Book value / share
- ₹124.14
- ROE
- 7.72%
- ROCE
- 9.29%
- ROA
- 5.87%
- Debt / equity
- 0.02x
- Dividend yield
- 1.97%
- EBITDA margin
- 7.77%
- 52-week range
- ₹105.25 – ₹235
Ratios are computed from filed results and the last recorded price. Not investment advice.
Financial Performance
Mar 2026In the year ended Mar 2026, Chembond Material Technologies Ltd (CHEMBOND) reported revenue of ₹250 crore, net profit of ₹13 crore and earnings per share of ₹9.62. That compares with revenue of ₹201 crore and net profit of ₹18 crore in Mar 2025. Figures are consolidated, as filed with the exchanges.
In the quarter ended Mar 2026, revenue was ₹71.75 crore and net profit ₹3.48 crore (consolidated).
| Metric | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ cr) | 349 | 440 | 178 | 201 | 250 |
| Net profit (₹ cr) | 14 | 25 | 11 | 18 | 13 |
| EPS (₹) | 10.39 | 18.73 | 8.34 | 13.1 | 9.62 |
| Measure | 10Y | 5Y | 3Y | 1Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -1.63% | 37.97% | 60.46% | 24.23% |
| Profit growth | -6.72% | -4.31% | 25.14% | -26.59% |
| Stock price CAGR | 0% | 0% | -18% | -20% |
Ownership Summary
Jun 2026As of Jun 2026, promoters hold 68.11% of Chembond Material Technologies Ltd (CHEMBOND) (up 0.03 pp QoQ), foreign institutional investors (FII) hold 0.61% and domestic institutional investors (DII) hold 1.62%. Market capitalisation was ₹256 crore on 10 Jul 2026. Shareholding is filed quarterly with BSE and NSE; Solomo carries every filing back to Mar 2001.
Largest disclosed public shareholders in Jun 2026: Ajay Chinubhai Laloo 2.03%, Zaki Abbas Nasser 1.82%, HUF 1.49%, Shepherd's Hill Private Investment Fund 1.19%. Only stakes above the 1% disclosure threshold are named in filings.
| Quarter | Promoter | Pledged | FII | DII | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 68.11% | - | 0.61% | 1.62% | 31.89% |
| Mar 2026 | 68.08% | - | 0.61% | 0.74% | 31.92% |
| Dec 2025 | 67.72% | - | 0.61% | 0.74% | 32.28% |
| Sep 2025 | 67.65% | - | 0.61% | 0.74% | 32.35% |
| Jun 2025 | 67.65% | - | 0.61% | 1.14% | 32.35% |
| Mar 2025 | 67.65% | - | 0.61% | 1.32% | 32.35% |
| Dec 2024 | 67.63% | - | 0.81% | 1.26% | 32.37% |
| Sep 2024 | 67.61% | - | 0.69% | 1.19% | 32.39% |