Crestchem Ltd (CRSTCHM) — shareholding pattern, promoter holding, financials and share price
About Crestchem Ltd (CRSTCHM)
Crestchem Ltd operates in the Specialty Chemicals industry, within the Chemicals sector. It trades on the NSE as CRSTCHM and on the BSE under scrip code 526269. Its ISIN is INE293N01016.
Incorporated in 1991, Crestchem Ltd is in the field of processing, manufacturing, and trading and marketing, of specialty chemical ingredients, [1]
Crestchem Limited, founded in April 1991, operates in the specialty chemicals sector, focusing on processing, manufacturing, trading, and marketing innovative chemical ingredients.
The company focuses on Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides, which are available in both oil and powder form, used across various industrial applications.
Listed peers in Specialty Chemicals: Kemistar Corporation Ltd, Yug Decor Ltd, Seya Industries Ltd, Dynamic Industries Ltd, Daikaffil Chemicals India Ltd.
Valuation & Returns
10 Jul 2026At ₹131.5 a share on 10 Jul 2026, Crestchem Ltd (CRSTCHM) was valued at a price-to-earnings ratio of 14.56x against an industry P/E of 45.11x and a price-to-book of 5.28x on a book value of ₹24.92 per share as of Mar 2025. Solomo computes return on equity of 36.25% and return on capital employed of 50.43% from filed results. Earnings ratios use standalone results for the twelve months Jun 2025 to Mar 2026.
- P/E
- 14.56x
- Industry P/E
- 45.11x
- P/B
- 5.28x
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹9.03
- Book value / share
- ₹24.92
- ROE
- 36.25%
- ROCE
- 50.43%
- ROA
- 25.7%
- Debt / equity
- 0x
- Dividend yield
- 0.76%
- 52-week range
- ₹73.01 – ₹178.9
Ratios are computed from filed results and the last recorded price. Not investment advice.
Financial Performance
Mar 2026In the year ended Mar 2026, Crestchem Ltd (CRSTCHM) reported revenue of ₹29.61 crore, net profit of ₹2.71 crore and earnings per share of ₹9.03. Figures are consolidated, as filed with the exchanges.
In the quarter ended Mar 2026, revenue was ₹10.23 crore and net profit ₹1.1 crore (consolidated).
| Metric | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ cr) | 29.61 |
| Net profit (₹ cr) | 2.71 |
| EPS (₹) | 9.03 |
| Measure | 10Y | 5Y | 3Y | 1Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | 79.14% | 32.23% | 46.67% | 17.97% |
| Profit growth | 46.91% | 43.77% | 68.77% | 26.98% |
| Stock price CAGR | 30% | 21% | 26% | -23% |
Ownership Summary
Jun 2026As of Jun 2026, promoters hold 29.76% of Crestchem Ltd (CRSTCHM) (down 0.28 pp QoQ), foreign institutional investors (FII) hold 0% and domestic institutional investors (DII) hold 0.13%. Market capitalisation was ₹39 crore on 10 Jul 2026. Shareholding is filed quarterly with BSE and NSE; Solomo carries every filing back to Jun 2001.
| Quarter | Promoter | Pledged | FII | DII | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 29.76% | - | 0% | 0.13% | 70.24% |
| Mar 2026 | 30.04% | - | 0% | 0.13% | 69.96% |
| Dec 2025 | 29.94% | - | 0% | 0.13% | 70.06% |
| Sep 2025 | 29.69% | - | - | 0.13% | 70.31% |
| Jun 2025 | 29.43% | - | 0% | 0.13% | 70.57% |
| Mar 2025 | 32.22% | - | - | 0.13% | 67.78% |
| Dec 2024 | 32.11% | - | - | 0.13% | 67.89% |
| Sep 2024 | 32.04% | - | - | 0.13% | 67.96% |