Darjeeling Industriies Ltd (DARJEELING) — shareholding pattern, promoter holding, financials and share price
About Darjeeling Industriies Ltd (DARJEELING)
Darjeeling Industriies Ltd operates in the Other Financial Services industry, within the Financial Services sector. It trades on the NSE as DARJEELING and on the BSE under scrip code 539770. Its ISIN is INE830S01014.
Incorporated in 1936, Darjeeling Ropeway Company Ltd deals in Real estate activities on a works contract basis [1]
Darjeeling Ropeway Company Limited, established in 1936, operates primarily in real estate activities on a works contract basis.
The company underwent significant ownership changes in 2018 when Mr. Himanshu Shah acquired and became the promoter, shifting existing holdings to public hands.
Listed peers in Other Financial Services: NDA Securities Ltd, Visagar Financial Services Ltd, Mid East Portfolio Management Ltd, Munoth Financial Services Ltd, Ontic Finserve Ltd, Gajanan Securities Services Ltd.
Valuation & Returns
10 Jul 2026At ₹23.91 a share on 10 Jul 2026, Darjeeling Industriies Ltd (DARJEELING) was valued at a price-to-earnings ratio of 11.06x against an industry P/E of 19.5x and a price-to-book of 3.94x on a book value of ₹6.07 per share as of Mar 2025. Solomo computes return on equity of 35.6% and return on capital employed of 39.45% from filed results. Earnings ratios use standalone results for the twelve months Jun 2025 to Mar 2026.
- P/E
- 11.06x
- Industry P/E
- 19.5x
- P/B
- 3.94x
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.16
- Book value / share
- ₹6.07
- ROE
- 35.6%
- ROCE
- 39.45%
- ROA
- 13.84%
- Debt / equity
- 0.26x
- Dividend yield
- 0%
- EBITDA margin
- 56.5%
- 52-week range
- ₹23.25 – ₹75.47
Ratios are computed from filed results and the last recorded price. Not investment advice.
Financial Performance
Mar 2026In the year ended Mar 2026, Darjeeling Industriies Ltd (DARJEELING) reported revenue of ₹4.46 crore, net profit of ₹1.7 crore and earnings per share of ₹2.16. That compares with revenue of ₹0.91 crore and net profit of ₹-0.27 crore in Mar 2025. Figures are standalone, as filed with the exchanges.
In the quarter ended Mar 2026, revenue was ₹0.75 crore and net profit ₹0.07 crore (standalone).
| Metric | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ cr) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.91 | 4.46 |
| Net profit (₹ cr) | 0.04 | 0 | -0.04 | -0.27 | 1.7 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.13 | 0 | -0.13 | -0.89 | 2.16 |
| Measure | 10Y | 5Y | 1Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -3.59% | 35.04% | - |
| Profit growth | - | - | -575.00% |
Ownership Summary
Jun 2026As of Jun 2026, promoters hold 3.22% of Darjeeling Industriies Ltd (DARJEELING) (unchanged from the previous quarter). Market capitalisation was ₹19 crore on 10 Jul 2026. Shareholding is filed quarterly with BSE and NSE; Solomo carries every filing back to Dec 2015.
Largest disclosed public shareholders in Jun 2026: ASHOK DILIPKUMAR JAIN 17.18%, SONALI ABHAYKUMAR PARMAR 8.11%, PUNYAH SACHIN JAIN 7.63%, VIHA ASHOK JAIN 7.63%, ABHISHEK PRAKASH JAIN 7.63%, KIRTI RAVI KOTHARI 7.27%. Only stakes above the 1% disclosure threshold are named in filings.
| Quarter | Promoter | Pledged | FII | DII | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 3.22% | - | - | - | 96.78% |
| Mar 2026 | 3.22% | - | 0.49% | - | 96.78% |
| Dec 2025 | 5.21% | - | 0.82% | - | 94.79% |
| Sep 2025 | 8.29% | - | 1.31% | - | 91.71% |
| Jun 2025 | 8.29% | - | 2.62% | - | 91.71% |
| Mar 2025 | 8.29% | - | 2.62% | - | 91.71% |
| Dec 2024 | 8.29% | - | 3.28% | - | 91.71% |
| Sep 2024 | 8.29% | - | 3.28% | - | 91.71% |