DEE Development Engineers Ltd (DEEDEV) — shareholding pattern, promoter holding, financials and share price
About DEE Development Engineers Ltd (DEEDEV)
DEE Development Engineers Ltd operates in the Industrial Products industry, within the Capital Goods sector. It trades on the NSE as DEEDEV and on the BSE under scrip code 544198. Its ISIN is INE841L01016.
Incorporated in 1988, DEE Development Engineers Ltd specializes in the design, engineering, and fabrication of complex piping systems, pressure vessels, and heat exchangers [1]
DEE Development Engineers Limited is a leading provider of specialized process piping solutions, serving industries such as oil and gas, nuclear power, and chemical sectors with a comprehensive range of services and products.
The company has shown remarkable growth in Q3 & 9MFY26 with a 77% YoY increase in quarterly revenue, driven by strong execution in its core business segments and expansion in market footprint.
Listed peers in Industrial Products: Kennametal India Ltd, Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd, John Cockerill India Ltd, WPIL Ltd, The Anup Engineering Ltd, Cyient DLM Ltd.
Valuation & Returns
10 Jul 2026At ₹700 a share on 10 Jul 2026, DEE Development Engineers Ltd (DEEDEV) was valued at a price-to-earnings ratio of 68.25x against an industry P/E of 48.01x and a price-to-book of 6.58x on a book value of ₹106.4 per share as of Mar 2025. Solomo computes return on equity of 9.64% and return on capital employed of 12.38% from filed results. Earnings ratios use consolidated results for the twelve months Jun 2025 to Mar 2026.
- P/E
- 68.25x
- Industry P/E
- 48.01x
- P/B
- 6.58x
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹10.26
- Book value / share
- ₹106.4
- ROE
- 9.64%
- ROCE
- 12.38%
- ROA
- 4.84%
- Debt / equity
- 0.54x
- Dividend yield
- 0%
- EBITDA margin
- 18.03%
- 52-week range
- ₹183 – ₹760
Ratios are computed from filed results and the last recorded price. Not investment advice.
Financial Performance
Mar 2026In the year ended Mar 2026, DEE Development Engineers Ltd (DEEDEV) reported revenue of ₹1,142 crore, net profit of ₹77 crore and earnings per share of ₹11.17. That compares with revenue of ₹827 crore and net profit of ₹44 crore in Mar 2025. Figures are consolidated, as filed with the exchanges.
In the quarter ended Mar 2026, revenue was ₹362 crore and net profit ₹28 crore (consolidated).
| Metric | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ cr) | 461 | 596 | 789 | 827 | 1,142 |
| Net profit (₹ cr) | 8 | 13 | 26 | 44 | 77 |
| EPS (₹) | 7.73 | 12.23 | 4.94 | 6.32 | 11.17 |
| Measure | 5Y | 3Y | 1Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | 0.61% | 19.93% | 4.89% |
| Profit growth | -3.27% | 23.79% | 66.46% |
| Stock price CAGR | - | - | 130% |
Ownership Summary
Jun 2026As of Jun 2026, promoters hold 70.18% of DEE Development Engineers Ltd (DEEDEV) (unchanged from the previous quarter), foreign institutional investors (FII) hold 2.17% and domestic institutional investors (DII) hold 10.79%. Market capitalisation was ₹5,267 crore on 10 Jul 2026. Shareholding is filed quarterly with BSE and NSE; Solomo carries every filing back to Jun 2024.
Largest disclosed public shareholders in Jun 2026: Kotak Elss Tax Saver Fund 6.51%, Tata Infrastructure Fund 1.85%, Persistence Capital Fund I 1.08%. Only stakes above the 1% disclosure threshold are named in filings.
| Quarter | Promoter | Pledged | FII | DII | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 70.18% | - | 2.17% | 10.79% | 29.82% |
| Mar 2026 | 70.18% | - | 0.98% | 13.91% | 29.82% |
| Dec 2025 | 70.18% | - | 0.78% | 14.87% | 29.82% |
| Sep 2025 | 70.21% | - | 0.79% | 16.61% | 29.79% |
| Jun 2025 | 70.21% | - | 0.81% | 17.32% | 29.79% |
| Mar 2025 | 70.29% | - | 0.65% | 17.43% | 29.71% |
| Dec 2024 | 70.17% | - | 0.83% | 16.52% | 29.83% |
| Sep 2024 | 70.17% | - | 2.23% | 16.17% | 29.83% |