Desco Infratech Ltd (DESCO) — shareholding pattern, promoter holding, financials and share price
About Desco Infratech Ltd (DESCO)
Desco Infratech Ltd operates in the Civil Construction industry, within the Construction sector. It trades on the NSE as DESCO and on the BSE under scrip code 544387. Its ISIN is INE0TGG01014.
Incorporated in January 2011, Desco Infratech Limited is an infrastructure company focused on Engineering, Planning, & Construction, particularly in City Gas Distribution, Renewable Energy, Water, and Power sectors. [1]
Desco Infratech Limited specializes in infrastructure services, focusing on city gas distribution, power, water, and renewable energy projects. Established in 2011, the company has grown into a leading provider in these sectors.
The company reported robust financial growth with revenues increasing by 85% and PAT by 89% YoY as of H1 FY26, driven by strong demand in the city gas distribution and power segments.
Listed peers in Civil Construction: Karbonsteel Engineering Ltd, Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure Ltd, Modulex Construction Technologies Ltd, AVP Infracon Ltd, Bharat Road Network Ltd.
Valuation & Returns
10 Jul 2026At ₹208 a share on 10 Jul 2026, Desco Infratech Ltd (DESCO) was valued at a price-to-earnings ratio of 9.76x against an industry P/E of 25.97x and a price-to-book of 2.26x on a book value of ₹92.22 per share. Solomo computes return on equity of 23.1% and return on capital employed of 27.12% from filed results.
- P/E
- 9.76x
- Industry P/E
- 25.97x
- P/B
- 2.26x
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹21.31
- Book value / share
- ₹92.22
- ROE
- 23.1%
- ROCE
- 27.12%
- ROA
- 15.54%
- Debt / equity
- 0.22x
- Dividend yield
- 0%
- EBITDA margin
- 19.99%
- 52-week range
- ₹122 – ₹293.65
Ratios are computed from filed results and the last recorded price. Not investment advice.
Financial Performance
Mar 2026In the year ended Mar 2026, Desco Infratech Ltd (DESCO) reported revenue of ₹119 crore, net profit of ₹16 crore and earnings per share of ₹21.3. That compares with revenue of ₹59 crore and net profit of ₹9 crore in Mar 2025. Figures are consolidated, as filed with the exchanges.
In the quarter ended Mar 2026, revenue was ₹77 crore and net profit ₹10 crore (consolidated).
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ cr) | 59 | 119 |
| Net profit (₹ cr) | 9 | 16 |
| EPS (₹) | 11.8 | 21.3 |
| Measure | 3Y | 1Y |
|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | 44.14% | 102.28% |
| Profit growth | 122.24% | 172.89% |
| Stock price CAGR | - | -18% |
Ownership Summary
Mar 2026As of Mar 2026, promoters hold 58.31% of Desco Infratech Ltd (DESCO) and domestic institutional investors (DII) hold 2.2%. Market capitalisation was ₹160 crore on 10 Jul 2026. Shareholding is filed quarterly with BSE and NSE; Solomo carries every filing back to Mar 2025.
Largest disclosed public shareholders in Mar 2026: MEZZANINE EQUITY 2.37%, CHANAKYA OPPORTUNITIES FUND I 2.08%, RAJESH KUMAR SINGLA 1.71%, SANDEEP SINGH 1.58%, JENIVA ANTONY EPHREM 1.35%. Only stakes above the 1% disclosure threshold are named in filings.
| Quarter | Promoter | Pledged | FII | DII | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 58.31% | - | - | 2.2% | 41.69% |
| Sep 2025 | 58.12% | - | - | 3.22% | 41.88% |
| Mar 2025 | 58.12% | - | 5.09% | 7.3% | 41.88% |