Desh Rakshak Aushdhalaya Ltd (DESHRAK) — shareholding pattern, promoter holding, financials and share price
About Desh Rakshak Aushdhalaya Ltd (DESHRAK)
Desh Rakshak Aushdhalaya Ltd operates in the Pharmaceuticals industry, within the Healthcare sector. It trades on the NSE as DESHRAK and on the BSE under scrip code 531521. Its ISIN is INE971E01016.
Incorporated in 1901, Desh Rakshak Aushdhalaya Ltd manufactures Ayurvedic and Herbal Products [1]
Desh Rakshak Aushdhalaya Limited is a pioneer in manufacturing Ayurvedic and herbal products, established initially in 1901. It produces a wide range of proprietary and classical Ayurvedic medicines, adhering to Indian government norms.
The company has demonstrated adaptability through various governmental policy changes, shifting focus from ethical products in 1976 to participating in the Community Health Volunteer Scheme in 1977.
Listed peers in Pharmaceuticals: Ishita Drugs & Industries Ltd, Cian Healthcare Ltd, Centuple Global Ltd, Rekvina Labs Ltd, Mono Pharmacare Ltd, Zenith Health Care Ltd.
Valuation & Returns
At ₹31 a share, Desh Rakshak Aushdhalaya Ltd (DESHRAK) was valued at a price-to-earnings ratio of 32.92x against an industry P/E of 36.41x and a price-to-book of 1.43x on a book value of ₹22.84 per share. Solomo computes return on equity of 4.23% and return on capital employed of 5.8% from filed results.
- P/E
- 32.92x
- Industry P/E
- 36.41x
- P/B
- 1.43x
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.99
- Book value / share
- ₹22.84
- ROE
- 4.23%
- ROCE
- 5.8%
- ROA
- 2.73%
- Debt / equity
- 0.21x
- Dividend yield
- 0%
- EBITDA margin
- 19.58%
- 52-week range
- ₹22.45 – ₹95.14
Ratios are computed from filed results and the last recorded price. Not investment advice.
Financial Performance
Mar 2026In the year ended Mar 2026, Desh Rakshak Aushdhalaya Ltd (DESHRAK) reported revenue of ₹7.1 crore, net profit of ₹0.56 crore and earnings per share of ₹0.98. That compares with revenue of ₹6.18 crore and net profit of ₹0.48 crore in Mar 2025. Figures are standalone, as filed with the exchanges.
In the quarter ended Mar 2026, revenue was ₹3.45 crore and net profit ₹0.3 crore (standalone).
| Metric | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ cr) | 6.14 | 6.13 | 5.95 | 6.18 | 7.1 |
| Net profit (₹ cr) | 0.48 | 0.41 | 0.43 | 0.48 | 0.56 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.08 | 0.92 | 0.97 | 1.08 | 0.98 |
| Measure | 10Y | 5Y | 3Y | 1Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | 2.52% | 4.28% | 0.44% | 4.33% |
| Profit growth | 5.62% | 9.36% | -0.33% | 11.63% |
Ownership Summary
Jun 2026As of Jun 2026, promoters hold 50.03% of Desh Rakshak Aushdhalaya Ltd (DESHRAK) (unchanged from the previous quarter). Shareholding is filed quarterly with BSE and NSE; Solomo carries every filing back to Mar 2001.
Largest disclosed public shareholders in Jun 2026: NAVNEET CHATURVEDI 9.65%, RUCHIKA CHATURVEDI 9.65%, VICTORIA RAO PIPPAL 1.4%, RASHMI KUMARI 1.4%. Only stakes above the 1% disclosure threshold are named in filings.
| Quarter | Promoter | Pledged | FII | DII | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 50.03% | - | - | - | 49.97% |
| Mar 2026 | 50.03% | - | - | - | 49.97% |
| Dec 2025 | 50.03% | - | - | - | 49.97% |
| Sep 2025 | 50.07% | - | - | - | 49.93% |
| Jun 2025 | 64.28% | - | - | - | 35.72% |
| Mar 2025 | 64.28% | - | - | - | 35.72% |
| Dec 2024 | 64.28% | - | - | - | 35.72% |
| Sep 2024 | 64.28% | - | - | - | 35.72% |