Fredun Pharmaceuticals Ltd (FREDUN) — shareholding pattern, promoter holding, financials and share price
About Fredun Pharmaceuticals Ltd (FREDUN)
Fredun Pharmaceuticals Ltd operates in the Pharmaceuticals industry, within the Healthcare sector. It trades on the NSE as FREDUN and on the BSE under scrip code 539730. Its ISIN is INE194R01017.
Incorporated in 1987, Fredun Pharmaceuticals Ltd manufactures & exports healthcare and pharmaceuticals products [1]
Fredun Pharmaceuticals Limited is an Indian diversified pharmaceutical company that develops, manufactures and markets generics, OTC, dermaceutics, nutraceuticals, pet-care products and mobility aids, operating both in-house plants and a network of contract manufacturing partners while supplying finished formulations to multiple international markets.
Q3 FY26 total income rose to INR160.92 crore (+57% YoY) and 9M FY26 revenue reached INR426 crore (+48% YoY); EBITDA margins expanded meaningfully to ~15–16% with Q3 EBITDA of INR26.34 crore and net profit nearly doubling, reflecting simultaneous top-line growth and operational margin improvement across Fredun Pharmaceuticals' portfolio.
Listed peers in Pharmaceuticals: Amrutanjan Health Care Ltd, Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Shukra Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Syncom Formulations (India) Ltd, Lincoln Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Accent Microcell Ltd.
Valuation & Returns
10 Jul 2026At ₹2,619 a share on 10 Jul 2026, Fredun Pharmaceuticals Ltd (FREDUN) was valued at a price-to-earnings ratio of 115.63x against an industry P/E of 36.41x and a price-to-book of 15.57x on a book value of ₹168.16 per share as of Mar 2026. Solomo computes return on equity of 13.47% and return on capital employed of 17.24% from filed results. Earnings ratios use consolidated results for the twelve months Jun 2025 to Mar 2026.
- P/E
- 115.63x
- Industry P/E
- 36.41x
- P/B
- 15.57x
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹22.65
- Book value / share
- ₹168.16
- ROE
- 13.47%
- ROCE
- 17.24%
- ROA
- 5.83%
- Debt / equity
- 0.8x
- Dividend yield
- 0.03%
- EBITDA margin
- 14.93%
- 52-week range
- ₹848 – ₹2,891
Ratios are computed from filed results and the last recorded price. Not investment advice.
Financial Performance
Mar 2026In the year ended Mar 2026, Fredun Pharmaceuticals Ltd (FREDUN) reported revenue of ₹635 crore, net profit of ₹33 crore and earnings per share of ₹19.89. That compares with revenue of ₹454 crore and net profit of ₹20 crore in Mar 2025. Figures are consolidated, as filed with the exchanges.
In the quarter ended Mar 2026, revenue was ₹213 crore and net profit ₹11 crore (consolidated).
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ cr) | 454 | 635 |
| Net profit (₹ cr) | 20 | 33 |
| EPS (₹) | 13.9 | 19.89 |
| Measure | 10Y | 5Y | 3Y | 1Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | 30.80% | 36.54% | 32.26% | 40.03% |
| Profit growth | 41.86% | 75.15% | 45.38% | 65.25% |
| Stock price CAGR | 61% | 49% | 55% | 214% |
Ownership Summary
Jun 2026As of Jun 2026, promoters hold 44.57% of Fredun Pharmaceuticals Ltd (FREDUN) (up 0.4 pp QoQ), foreign institutional investors (FII) hold 1.06% and domestic institutional investors (DII) hold 2.94%. Market capitalisation was ₹4,331 crore on 10 Jul 2026. Shareholding is filed quarterly with BSE and NSE; Solomo carries every filing back to Dec 2015.
Largest disclosed public shareholders in Jun 2026: NIKHIL KISHORCHANDRA VORA 5.43%, CAPRI GLOBAL VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITED 1.45%, BANK OF INDIA 1.36%, HUF 1.29%, ARUN KUMAR MUKHERJEE 1.24%, NAV CAPITAL VCC - NAV CAPITAL EMERGING STAR FUND 1.02%. Only stakes above the 1% disclosure threshold are named in filings.
| Quarter | Promoter | Pledged | FII | DII | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 44.57% | - | 1.06% | 2.94% | 55.43% |
| Mar 2026 | 44.17% | - | 1.06% | 2.83% | 55.83% |
| Dec 2025 | 43.06% | - | 0.46% | 3.48% | 56.94% |
| Sep 2025 | 43.06% | - | 0.46% | 3.48% | 56.94% |
| Jun 2025 | 48.93% | - | - | 1.59% | 51.07% |
| Mar 2025 | 48.93% | - | - | 1.59% | 51.07% |
| Dec 2024 | 48.93% | - | - | 1.59% | 51.07% |
| Sep 2024 | 48.93% | - | - | 1.59% | 51.07% |