Ganges Securities Ltd (GANGESSECU) — shareholding pattern, promoter holding, financials and share price
About Ganges Securities Ltd (GANGESSECU)
Ganges Securities Ltd operates in the Tea & Coffee industry, within the Fast Moving Consumer Goods sector. It trades on the NSE as GANGESSECU and on the BSE under scrip code 540647. Its ISIN is INE335W01016.
Incorporated in 2015, Ganges Securities Ltd deals in securities mainly of group companies and in immovable properties. It is also into tea business [1]
Ganges Securities Limited (GSL) is part of the K K Birla Group and functions primarily as an Unregistered Core Investment Company, focusing on investments in securities and immovable properties.
The company's structure and operations were significantly shaped by a Composite Scheme of Arrangement in 2016-17, leading to vested interests in several group companies, including the tea sector through Cinnatolliah Tea Ltd.
Listed peers in Tea & Coffee: Dhunseri Tea & Industries Ltd, Bengal Tea & Fabrics Ltd, Norben Tea & Exports Ltd, James Warren Tea Ltd, B & A Ltd, Terai Tea Co Ltd.
Valuation & Returns
10 Jul 2026At ₹116.15 a share on 10 Jul 2026, Ganges Securities Ltd (GANGESSECU) was valued at a price-to-earnings ratio of 43.19x against an industry P/E of 33.81x and a price-to-book of 0.17x on a book value of ₹676.01 per share as of Mar 2025. Solomo computes return on equity of 0.4% and return on capital employed of 0.86% from filed results. Earnings ratios use consolidated results for the twelve months Jun 2025 to Mar 2026.
- P/E
- 43.19x
- Industry P/E
- 33.81x
- P/B
- 0.17x
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.69
- Book value / share
- ₹676.01
- ROE
- 0.4%
- ROCE
- 0.86%
- ROA
- 0.37%
- Debt / equity
- 0x
- Dividend yield
- 0%
- EBITDA margin
- 15.04%
- 52-week range
- ₹98.2 – ₹190
Ratios are computed from filed results and the last recorded price. Not investment advice.
Financial Performance
Mar 2026In the year ended Mar 2026, Ganges Securities Ltd (GANGESSECU) reported revenue of ₹36.11 crore, net profit of ₹2.69 crore and earnings per share of ₹2.69. That compares with revenue of ₹38.82 crore and net profit of ₹5.06 crore in Mar 2025. Figures are consolidated, as filed with the exchanges.
In the quarter ended Mar 2026, revenue was ₹3 crore and net profit ₹-2.71 crore (consolidated).
| Metric | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ cr) | 34.41 | 41.93 | 35.68 | 38.82 | 36.11 |
| Net profit (₹ cr) | 7.99 | 9.75 | 3.48 | 5.06 | 2.69 |
| EPS (₹) | 7.99 | 9.75 | 3.48 | 5.06 | 2.69 |
| Measure | 5Y | 3Y | 1Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | 60.06% | -0.16% | 8.80% |
| Profit growth | 58.09% | -17.44% | 45.40% |
| Stock price CAGR | 6% | -2% | -27% |
Ownership Summary
Jun 2026As of Jun 2026, promoters hold 66.64% of Ganges Securities Ltd (GANGESSECU) (unchanged from the previous quarter), foreign institutional investors (FII) hold 0.03% and domestic institutional investors (DII) hold 0.01%. Market capitalisation was ₹116 crore on 10 Jul 2026. Shareholding is filed quarterly with BSE and NSE; Solomo carries every filing back to Sep 2017.
Largest disclosed public shareholders in Jun 2026: NAVJEEWAN MEDICAL INSTITUTE 6.21%, MANU GOPALDAS CHHABRIA 1.85%, THE HINDUSTAN TIMES LIMITED 1.22%, MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL 1.14%, MANJU GAGGAR 1.03%. Only stakes above the 1% disclosure threshold are named in filings.
| Quarter | Promoter | Pledged | FII | DII | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 66.64% | - | 0.03% | 0.01% | 33.36% |
| Mar 2026 | 66.64% | - | 0.03% | 0.01% | 33.36% |
| Dec 2025 | 66.64% | - | 0.03% | 0.01% | 33.36% |
| Sep 2025 | 66.64% | - | 0.03% | 0.01% | 33.36% |
| Jun 2025 | 66.64% | - | 0.03% | 0.01% | 33.36% |
| Mar 2025 | 66.64% | - | 0.03% | 0.01% | 33.36% |
| Dec 2024 | 66.64% | - | 0.08% | 0.01% | 33.36% |
| Sep 2024 | 66.64% | - | 0.01% | 0.01% | 33.36% |