G R Infraprojects Ltd (GRINFRA) — shareholding pattern, promoter holding, financials and share price
About G R Infraprojects Ltd (GRINFRA)
G R Infraprojects Ltd operates in the Civil Construction industry, within the Construction sector. It trades on the NSE as GRINFRA and on the BSE under scrip code 543317. Its ISIN is INE201P01022.
Incorporated in the year 1995, G R Infraprojects Ltd is an integrated road Engineering, Procurement, Construction company (EPC) with experience in the design and construction of various road/highway projects across 15 States in India. It mainly undertakes civil construction projects under the EPC and BOT (Build Operate Transfer) basis in the road sector. [1]
G R Infraprojects Limited is an integrated EPC infrastructure company focused on highways, bridges, railways, tunnels, power transmission, ropeways, MMLPs and select manufacturing for bitumen, crash barriers and OHE masts, operating across 24 states with ~10,057 employees and multiple in‑house manufacturing units.
Q3 FY26 operating momentum accelerated: consolidated revenue from operations rose about 36% YoY to Rs. 23,082.77 million and consolidated EBITDA reached Rs. 4,680.73 million, while standalone EBITDA margin was 10.07% and management guided Q4 standalone revenue near Rs. 3,000 crore supporting an improved near‑term execution run‑rate.
Listed peers in Civil Construction: Rites Ltd, NCC Ltd, Welspun Enterprises Ltd, Power Mech Projects Ltd, Dilip Buildcon Ltd, ISGEC Heavy Engineering Ltd.
Valuation & Returns
10 Jul 2026At ₹915.8 a share on 10 Jul 2026, G R Infraprojects Ltd (GRINFRA) was valued at a price-to-earnings ratio of 9.82x against an industry P/E of 25.97x and a price-to-book of 0.94x on a book value of ₹969.37 per share as of Mar 2026. Solomo computes return on equity of 9.62% and return on capital employed of 12.39% from filed results. Earnings ratios use consolidated results for the twelve months Jun 2025 to Mar 2026.
- P/E
- 9.82x
- Industry P/E
- 25.97x
- P/B
- 0.94x
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹93.28
- Book value / share
- ₹969.37
- ROE
- 9.62%
- ROCE
- 12.39%
- ROA
- 5.62%
- Debt / equity
- 0.52x
- Dividend yield
- 0.27%
- EBITDA margin
- 23.39%
- 52-week range
- ₹786.05 – ₹1,362.15
Ratios are computed from filed results and the last recorded price. Not investment advice.
Financial Performance
Mar 2026In the year ended Mar 2026, G R Infraprojects Ltd (GRINFRA) reported revenue of ₹8,399 crore, net profit of ₹903 crore and earnings per share of ₹93.31. That compares with revenue of ₹7,395 crore and net profit of ₹1,015 crore in Mar 2025. Figures are consolidated, as filed with the exchanges.
In the quarter ended Mar 2026, revenue was ₹2,500 crore and net profit ₹210 crore (consolidated).
| Metric | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ cr) | 8,458 | 9,482 | 8,980 | 7,395 | 8,399 |
| Net profit (₹ cr) | 832 | 1,454 | 1,323 | 1,015 | 903 |
| EPS (₹) | 86.04 | 150.42 | 136.9 | 104.85 | 93.31 |
| Measure | 10Y | 5Y | 3Y | 1Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | 10.19% | 1.02% | -2.21% | 13.58% |
| Profit growth | 6.13% | 5.00% | 5.35% | -11.11% |
| Stock price CAGR | - | - | -12% | -29% |
Ownership Summary
Jun 2026As of Jun 2026, promoters hold 74.69% of G R Infraprojects Ltd (GRINFRA) (unchanged from the previous quarter), foreign institutional investors (FII) hold 2.45% and domestic institutional investors (DII) hold 19.49%. Market capitalisation was ₹8,861 crore on 10 Jul 2026. Shareholding is filed quarterly with BSE and NSE; Solomo carries every filing back to Jun 2021.
Largest disclosed public shareholders in Jun 2026: SBI MUTUAL FUND 5.34%, KOTAK MUTUAL FUND 4.32%, HDFC MUTUAL FUND 2.5%, UTI MUTUAL FUND 2.05%, TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY 1.37%, TATA MUTUAL FUND 1.3%. Only stakes above the 1% disclosure threshold are named in filings.
| Quarter | Promoter | Pledged | FII | DII | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 74.69% | - | 2.45% | 19.49% | 25.31% |
| Mar 2026 | 74.69% | - | 2.32% | 19.62% | 25.31% |
| Dec 2025 | 74.69% | - | 2.67% | 19.53% | 25.31% |
| Sep 2025 | 74.69% | - | 2.86% | 19.41% | 25.31% |
| Jun 2025 | 74.7% | - | 2.88% | 19.28% | 25.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 74.7% | - | 2.85% | 19.16% | 25.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 74.7% | - | 2.55% | 19.78% | 25.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 74.71% | - | 2.07% | 20.13% | 25.29% |