Hercules Investments Ltd (HERCULES) — shareholding pattern, promoter holding, financials and share price
About Hercules Investments Ltd (HERCULES)
Hercules Investments Ltd operates in the Industrial Products industry, within the Capital Goods sector. It trades on the NSE as HERCULES and on the BSE under scrip code 505720. Its ISIN is INE688E01024.
Incorporated in 1962, Hercules Hoists Ltd is in the business of Lifting and Handling Equipment [1]
Hercules Hoists Limited, a Bajaj Group company, specializes in manufacturing a diverse range of material handling equipment, including hoists, cranes, and stacker cranes.
In recent years, the company has expanded into wind energy, with a total installed capacity of 5 MW in Maharashtra, leveraging its manufacturing expertise.
Listed peers in Industrial Products: United Drilling Tools Ltd, Bemco Hydraulics Ltd, Patil Automation Ltd, True Colors Ltd, Cryogenic OGS Ltd, Batliboi Ltd.
Valuation & Returns
10 Jul 2026At ₹118 a share on 10 Jul 2026, Hercules Investments Ltd (HERCULES) was valued at a price-to-earnings ratio of 10.18x against an industry P/E of 48.01x and a price-to-book of 0.4x on a book value of ₹296.21 per share as of Mar 2024. Solomo computes return on equity of 3.91% and return on capital employed of 4.95% from filed results. Earnings ratios use consolidated results for the twelve months Sep 2023 to Jun 2024.
- P/E
- 10.18x
- Industry P/E
- 48.01x
- P/B
- 0.4x
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹11.59
- Book value / share
- ₹296.21
- ROE
- 3.91%
- ROCE
- 4.95%
- ROA
- 3.53%
- Debt / equity
- 0.01x
- Dividend yield
- 3.39%
- EBITDA margin
- 30.13%
- 52-week range
- ₹85.85 – ₹226
Ratios are computed from filed results and the last recorded price. Not investment advice.
Financial Performance
Mar 2024In the year ended Mar 2024, Hercules Investments Ltd (HERCULES) reported revenue of ₹180 crore, net profit of ₹36 crore and earnings per share of ₹11.24. That compares with revenue of ₹151 crore and net profit of ₹103 crore in Mar 2023. Figures are consolidated, as filed with the exchanges.
In the quarter ended Jun 2024, revenue was ₹38.14 crore and net profit ₹5.94 crore (consolidated).
| Metric | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ cr) | 151 | 180 |
| Net profit (₹ cr) | 103 | 36 |
| EPS (₹) | 32.28 | 11.24 |
| Measure | 10Y | 5Y | 3Y | 1Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | - | - | - | 19.08% |
| Profit growth | -9.19% | -15.53% | -27.97% | -65.17% |
| Stock price CAGR | 10% | 19% | 10% | -42% |
Ownership Summary
Jun 2026As of Jun 2026, promoters hold 69.61% of Hercules Investments Ltd (HERCULES) (unchanged from the previous quarter), foreign institutional investors (FII) hold 0%. Market capitalisation was ₹378 crore on 10 Jul 2026. Shareholding is filed quarterly with BSE and NSE; Solomo carries every filing back to Mar 2001.
Largest disclosed public shareholders in Jun 2026: Heinrich De Fries Gmbh 5%, Devaj Ravi Jhunjhunwala 3.26%, HUF 1.41%. Only stakes above the 1% disclosure threshold are named in filings.
| Quarter | Promoter | Pledged | FII | DII | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 69.61% | - | 0% | - | 30.39% |
| Mar 2026 | 69.61% | - | 0% | - | 30.39% |
| Dec 2025 | 69.61% | - | 0% | 0% | 30.39% |
| Sep 2025 | 69.61% | - | 0% | - | 30.39% |
| Jun 2025 | 69.61% | - | 0% | - | 30.39% |
| Mar 2025 | 69.61% | - | 0.06% | - | 30.39% |
| Dec 2024 | 69.61% | - | 0% | - | 30.39% |
| Sep 2024 | 69.61% | - | 1.66% | - | 30.39% |