Jai Balaji Industries Ltd (JAIBALAJI) — shareholding pattern, promoter holding, financials and share price
About Jai Balaji Industries Ltd (JAIBALAJI)
Jai Balaji Industries Ltd operates in the Iron & Steel industry, within the Metals & Mining sector. It trades on the NSE as JAIBALAJI and on the BSE under scrip code 532976. Its ISIN is INE091G01026.
Incorporated in 1999, Jai Balaji Industries Limited is engaged in the manufacturing of Iron and Steel products [1]
Jai Balaji Industries Limited is a premier steel producer in Eastern India and an integrated steel manufacturer offering a variety of products such as sponge iron, pig iron, and TMT bars.
The company has a robust production capacity with multiple facilities, including captive power plants, making it a significant player in the iron and steel segment.
Listed peers in Iron & Steel: Prakash Industries Ltd, Mukand Ltd, Mangalam Worldwide Ltd, Manaksia Steels Ltd, Scan Steels Ltd, KIC Metaliks Ltd.
Valuation & Returns
10 Jul 2026At ₹66.32 a share on 10 Jul 2026, Jai Balaji Industries Ltd (JAIBALAJI) was valued at a price-to-earnings ratio of 20.65x against an industry P/E of 24.95x and a price-to-book of 2.85x on a book value of ₹23.29 per share as of Mar 2025. Solomo computes return on equity of 13.79% and return on capital employed of 17.76% from filed results. Earnings ratios use consolidated results for the twelve months Dec 2024 to Sep 2025.
- P/E
- 20.65x
- Industry P/E
- 24.95x
- P/B
- 2.85x
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹3.21
- Book value / share
- ₹23.29
- ROE
- 13.79%
- ROCE
- 17.76%
- ROA
- 7.53%
- Debt / equity
- 0.26x
- Dividend yield
- 0%
- EBITDA margin
- 10.15%
- 52-week range
- ₹53 – ₹127.7
Ratios are computed from filed results and the last recorded price. Not investment advice.
Financial Performance
Mar 2025In the year ended Mar 2025, Jai Balaji Industries Ltd (JAIBALAJI) reported revenue of ₹6,351 crore, net profit of ₹558 crore and earnings per share of ₹6.12. That compares with revenue of ₹6,414 crore and net profit of ₹880 crore in Mar 2024. Figures are consolidated, as filed with the exchanges.
In the quarter ended Sep 2025, revenue was ₹1,353 crore and net profit ₹26 crore (consolidated).
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ cr) | 2,785 | 4,644 | 6,125 | 6,414 | 6,351 |
| Net profit (₹ cr) | -76 | 48 | 58 | 880 | 558 |
| EPS (₹) | -1.37 | 0.87 | 0.79 | 10.75 | 6.12 |
| Measure | 10Y | 5Y | 3Y | 1Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | 18.98% | 16.87% | 10.61% | -0.98% |
| Profit growth | - | - | 126.41% | -36.57% |
| Stock price CAGR | 43% | 39% | 48% | -46% |
Ownership Summary
Jun 2026As of Jun 2026, promoters hold 64.84% of Jai Balaji Industries Ltd (JAIBALAJI) (unchanged from the previous quarter), foreign institutional investors (FII) hold 2.78% and domestic institutional investors (DII) hold 0.1%. Promoters have pledged 31.1% of their holding. Market capitalisation was ₹6,050 crore on 10 Jul 2026. Shareholding is filed quarterly with BSE and NSE; Solomo carries every filing back to Sep 2010.
Largest disclosed public shareholders in Jun 2026: MAHANANDA SECURITIES LTD. 4.97%, Mahesh Kumar Keyal 3.5%, OCL IRON & STEELS LIMITED 3.03%, ARYAN MINING & TRADING CORPN PRIVATE LIMITED 1.77%, SURAJ KHANDELWAL 1.41%. Only stakes above the 1% disclosure threshold are named in filings.
| Quarter | Promoter | Pledged | FII | DII | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 64.84% | 31.1% | 2.78% | 0.1% | 35.16% |
| Mar 2026 | 64.84% | 31.1% | 3% | 0.11% | 35.16% |
| Dec 2025 | 64.84% | 31.1% | 3.7% | 0.12% | 35.16% |
| Sep 2025 | 64.84% | 26% | 3.48% | 0.12% | 35.16% |
| Jun 2025 | 64.84% | 26% | 3.63% | 0.11% | 35.16% |
| Mar 2025 | 64.84% | 26% | 3.56% | 0.11% | 35.16% |
| Dec 2024 | 64.84% | 26% | 3.23% | 0.1% | 35.16% |
| Sep 2024 | 64.84% | 26% | 3.01% | 0.09% | 35.16% |