Kanpur Plastipack Ltd (KANPRPLA) — shareholding pattern, promoter holding, financials and share price
About Kanpur Plastipack Ltd (KANPRPLA)
Kanpur Plastipack Ltd operates in the Packaging industry, within the Capital Goods sector. It trades on the NSE as KANPRPLA and on the BSE under scrip code 507779. Its ISIN is INE694E01014.
Incorporated in 1971, Kanpur Plastipack Ltd manufactures HDPE /PP Woven Sacks, PP Box Bags, FIBC, Fabrics and High Tenacity PP MFY [1]
Kanpur Plastipack Limited manufactures HDPE/PP woven sacks, Flexible Intermediate Bulk Containers (FIBCs), PP multifilament yarn, fabrics and related technical textiles, operating an export‑led manufacturing platform with multiple Kanpur units and rooftop solar installations to serve industrial packaging, agro/food, construction, automotive and premium B2C‑linked segments.
Q3 FY26 delivered steady financials: total income of INR195.2 crore (≈+19% YoY), EBITDA of INR17.8 crore at a 9.1% margin and net profit of INR9.2 crore (≈+23% YoY); nine‑month totals showed INR543.6 crore revenue (+20%) and INR23.7 crore net profit, reflecting improved operating leverage and a higher share of value‑added products.
Listed peers in Packaging: Shree Rama Multi-Tech Ltd, Hitech Corporation Ltd, Shri Jagdamba Polymers Ltd, B&B Triplewall Containers Ltd, Cropster Agro Ltd, Blue Water Logistics Ltd.
Valuation & Returns
10 Jul 2026At ₹194.65 a share on 10 Jul 2026, Kanpur Plastipack Ltd (KANPRPLA) was valued at a price-to-earnings ratio of 11.68x against an industry P/E of 37x and a price-to-book of 2.32x on a book value of ₹83.97 per share as of Mar 2025. Solomo computes return on equity of 19.84% and return on capital employed of 18.74% from filed results. Earnings ratios use consolidated results for the twelve months Jun 2025 to Mar 2026.
- P/E
- 11.68x
- Industry P/E
- 37x
- P/B
- 2.32x
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹16.66
- Book value / share
- ₹83.97
- ROE
- 19.84%
- ROCE
- 18.74%
- ROA
- 8.37%
- Debt / equity
- 0.7x
- Dividend yield
- 0.46%
- EBITDA margin
- 10.7%
- 52-week range
- ₹156.1 – ₹247
Ratios are computed from filed results and the last recorded price. Not investment advice.
Financial Performance
Mar 2026In the year ended Mar 2026, Kanpur Plastipack Ltd (KANPRPLA) reported revenue of ₹719 crore, net profit of ₹40 crore and earnings per share of ₹16.14. That compares with revenue of ₹627 crore and net profit of ₹11 crore in Mar 2025. Figures are consolidated, as filed with the exchanges.
In the quarter ended Mar 2026, revenue was ₹180 crore and net profit ₹15 crore (consolidated).
| Metric | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ cr) | 624 | 476 | 497 | 627 | 719 |
| Net profit (₹ cr) | 26 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 40 |
| EPS (₹) | 12.2 | 1.69 | 0.38 | 4.94 | 16.14 |
| Measure | 10Y | 5Y | 3Y | 1Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | 11.39% | 15.36% | 0.72% | 26.38% |
| Profit growth | -4.67% | 16.76% | -25.82% | - |
| Stock price CAGR | 11% | 1% | 20% | -5% |
Ownership Summary
Jun 2026As of Jun 2026, promoters hold 68.03% of Kanpur Plastipack Ltd (KANPRPLA) (down 0.09 pp QoQ), foreign institutional investors (FII) hold 0.02% and domestic institutional investors (DII) hold 1.4%. Market capitalisation was ₹476 crore on 10 Jul 2026. Shareholding is filed quarterly with BSE and NSE; Solomo carries every filing back to Mar 2001.
Largest disclosed public shareholders in Jun 2026: Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF) 4.21%, Jayatika Goyal 2.39%, Alka Jain 2.31%, Kanika Mahadevwala 1.5%, Niveza Small Cap Fund 1.4%. Only stakes above the 1% disclosure threshold are named in filings.
| Quarter | Promoter | Pledged | FII | DII | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 68.03% | - | 0.02% | 1.4% | 31.97% |
| Mar 2026 | 68.12% | - | 0% | 1.48% | 31.88% |
| Dec 2025 | 67.63% | - | 0% | 1.11% | 32.37% |
| Sep 2025 | 68.12% | - | 0.03% | 0.94% | 31.88% |
| Jun 2025 | 67.26% | - | 0.05% | - | 32.74% |
| Mar 2025 | 66.74% | - | - | - | 33.26% |
| Dec 2024 | 66.74% | - | - | - | 33.26% |
| Sep 2024 | 66.74% | - | - | - | 33.26% |