Kothari Sugars & Chemicals Ltd (KOTARISUG) — shareholding pattern, promoter holding, financials and share price
About Kothari Sugars & Chemicals Ltd (KOTARISUG)
Kothari Sugars & Chemicals Ltd operates in the Petrochemicals industry, within the Chemicals sector. It trades on the NSE as KOTARISUG and on the BSE under scrip code 507190. Its ISIN is INE419A01022.
Incorporated in 1961,Kothari Sugars and Chemicals Limited (KSCL) are the Manufacturers of Sugar, Alcohol and Powerhaving units at Kattur and Sathamangalam, Tamilnadu. [1]
Kothari Sugars and Chemicals Ltd (KSCL) is a flagship company of HC Kothari Group based in Tamil Nadu, India, involved in sugar manufacturing, distillery production, and petrochemicals.
KSCL operates two sugar units in Tamil Nadu, supporting its diverse portfolio which includes co-generation of power and production of industrial alcohol.
Listed peers in Petrochemicals: Purv Flexipack Ltd, Indian Acrylics Ltd, Nexxus Petro Industries Ltd, Polylink Polymers (India) Ltd, Gujarat Petrosynthese Ltd, Aadi Industries Ltd.
Valuation & Returns
10 Jul 2026At ₹25.88 a share on 10 Jul 2026, Kothari Sugars & Chemicals Ltd (KOTARISUG) was valued at a price-to-earnings ratio of 32.45x against an industry P/E of 45.11x and a price-to-book of 0.74x on a book value of ₹34.9 per share as of Mar 2025. Solomo computes return on equity of 2.28% and return on capital employed of 0.55% from filed results. Earnings ratios use standalone results for the twelve months Jun 2025 to Mar 2026.
- P/E
- 32.45x
- Industry P/E
- 45.11x
- P/B
- 0.74x
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.8
- Book value / share
- ₹34.9
- ROE
- 2.28%
- ROCE
- 0.55%
- ROA
- 1.47%
- Debt / equity
- 0.17x
- Dividend yield
- 0%
- EBITDA margin
- 6.65%
- 52-week range
- ₹22.5 – ₹38.1
Ratios are computed from filed results and the last recorded price. Not investment advice.
Financial Performance
Mar 2018In the year ended Mar 2018, Kothari Sugars & Chemicals Ltd (KOTARISUG) reported revenue of ₹287 crore, net profit of ₹2 crore and earnings per share of ₹0.28. That compares with revenue of ₹317 crore and net profit of ₹12 crore in Mar 2017. Figures are consolidated, as filed with the exchanges.
In the quarter ended Mar 2026, revenue was ₹41.96 crore and net profit ₹0.63 crore (standalone).
| Metric | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ cr) | 323 | 340 | 247 | 317 | 287 |
| Net profit (₹ cr) | 4 | -2 | 3 | 12 | 2 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.43 | -0.26 | 0.37 | 1.44 | 0.28 |
| Measure | 10Y | 5Y | 3Y | 1Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | 2.23% | -2.55% | -9.87% | -9.42% |
| Profit growth | 27.42% | -11.69% | -32.59% | -80.85% |
| Stock price CAGR | 3% | -8% | -17% | -33% |
Ownership Summary
Jun 2026As of Jun 2026, promoters hold 73.53% of Kothari Sugars & Chemicals Ltd (KOTARISUG) (unchanged from the previous quarter). Market capitalisation was ₹215 crore on 10 Jul 2026. Shareholding is filed quarterly with BSE and NSE; Solomo carries every filing back to Mar 2001.
| Quarter | Promoter | Pledged | FII | DII | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 73.53% | - | - | - | - |
| Mar 2026 | 73.53% | - | - | - | - |
| Dec 2025 | 73.53% | - | - | - | - |
| Sep 2025 | 73.53% | - | - | - | - |
| Jun 2025 | 73.53% | - | - | - | - |
| Mar 2025 | 73.53% | - | - | - | - |
| Dec 2024 | 73.53% | - | - | - | - |
| Sep 2024 | 73.53% | - | - | - | - |