Makers Laboratories Ltd (MAKERSL) — shareholding pattern, promoter holding, financials and share price
About Makers Laboratories Ltd (MAKERSL)
Makers Laboratories Ltd operates in the Pharmaceuticals industry, within the Healthcare sector. It trades on the NSE as MAKERSL and on the BSE under scrip code 506919. Its ISIN is INE987A01010.
Incorporated in 1984, Makers Laboratories Ltd manufactures and markets around 200 pharma formulations. [1]
Makers Laboratories Limited (MLL) is a pharmaceutical company involved in manufacturing formulations and drug intermediates.
The company has a history of strategic mergers and expansions to increase its production capacity and market presence.
Listed peers in Pharmaceuticals: Mercury Laboratories Ltd, Concord Drugs Ltd, Amwill Health Care Ltd, Curis Lifesciences Ltd, Samrat Pharmachem Ltd, Zenith Drugs Ltd.
Valuation & Returns
10 Jul 2026At ₹149.91 a share on 10 Jul 2026, Makers Laboratories Ltd (MAKERSL) was valued at a price-to-earnings ratio of 11.24x against an industry P/E of 36.41x and a price-to-book of 1.25x on a book value of ₹119.49 per share as of Mar 2025. Solomo computes return on equity of 11.16% and return on capital employed of 15.77% from filed results. Earnings ratios use consolidated results for the twelve months Jun 2025 to Mar 2026.
- P/E
- 11.24x
- Industry P/E
- 36.41x
- P/B
- 1.25x
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹13.34
- Book value / share
- ₹119.49
- ROE
- 11.16%
- ROCE
- 15.77%
- ROA
- 5.32%
- Debt / equity
- 0.07x
- Dividend yield
- 0%
- EBITDA margin
- 11.69%
- 52-week range
- ₹109 – ₹186.7
Ratios are computed from filed results and the last recorded price. Not investment advice.
Financial Performance
Mar 2026In the year ended Mar 2026, Makers Laboratories Ltd (MAKERSL) reported revenue of ₹141 crore, net profit of ₹8 crore and earnings per share of ₹3.98. That compares with revenue of ₹121 crore and net profit of ₹11 crore in Mar 2025. Figures are consolidated, as filed with the exchanges.
In the quarter ended Mar 2026, revenue was ₹35.75 crore and net profit ₹3.56 crore (consolidated).
| Metric | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ cr) | 127 | 101 | 104 | 121 | 141 |
| Net profit (₹ cr) | 12 | -2 | -5 | 11 | 8 |
| EPS (₹) | 8.44 | -8.05 | -10.61 | 12.69 | 3.98 |
| Measure | 10Y | 5Y | 3Y | 1Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -4.13% | -3.53% | -6.40% | 15.67% |
| Profit growth | 8.08% | - | 200.05% | 326.82% |
| Stock price CAGR | 8% | -5% | 10% | 2% |
Ownership Summary
Jun 2026As of Jun 2026, promoters hold 61.27% of Makers Laboratories Ltd (MAKERSL) (unchanged from the previous quarter) and domestic institutional investors (DII) hold 0.39%. Market capitalisation was ₹88 crore on 10 Jul 2026. Shareholding is filed quarterly with BSE and NSE; Solomo carries every filing back to Mar 2001.
Largest disclosed public shareholders in Jun 2026: Investor Educatin & Protection Fund (IEPF) 2.84%, Tanvi Jignesh Mehta 2.29%, Ketan Damodhar Baheti 1.14%. Only stakes above the 1% disclosure threshold are named in filings.
| Quarter | Promoter | Pledged | FII | DII | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 61.27% | - | - | 0.39% | 38.73% |
| Mar 2026 | 61.27% | - | - | 0.39% | 38.73% |
| Dec 2025 | 61.27% | - | - | 0.39% | 38.73% |
| Sep 2025 | 61.27% | - | - | 0.39% | 38.73% |
| Jun 2025 | 61.27% | - | - | 0.39% | 38.73% |
| Mar 2025 | 61.27% | - | - | 0.39% | 38.73% |
| Dec 2024 | 61.27% | - | - | 0.39% | 38.73% |
| Sep 2024 | 61.27% | - | - | 0.39% | 38.73% |