Manaksia Ltd (MANAKSIA) — shareholding pattern, promoter holding, financials and share price
About Manaksia Ltd (MANAKSIA)
Manaksia Ltd operates in the Iron & Steel Products industry, within the Capital Goods sector. It trades on the NSE as MANAKSIA and on the BSE under scrip code 532932. Its ISIN is INE015D01022.
Incorporated in 1984, Manaksia Ltd is in the business of trading of Metals and other items [1]
Manaksia Limited, originally Hindusthan Seals Limited, operates as a diversified industrial group with significant operations in Nigeria, focusing on galvanized steel, prepainted sheets, and color-coated aluminum production.
The company has carved a niche in metal packaging, becoming a vital outsourcing partner for major FMCG brands in producing mosquito repellents for Mortein and Maxo.
Listed peers in Iron & Steel Products: Shah Metacorp Ltd, Suraj Ltd, Bedmutha Industries Ltd, Ahmedabad Steelcraft Ltd, P S Raj Steels Ltd, D P Wires Ltd.
Valuation & Returns
10 Jul 2026At ₹57.42 a share on 10 Jul 2026, Manaksia Ltd (MANAKSIA) was valued at a price-to-earnings ratio of 7.11x against an industry P/E of 37x and a price-to-book of 0.66x on a book value of ₹87.31 per share as of Mar 2025. Solomo computes return on equity of 9.25% and return on capital employed of 12.42% from filed results. Earnings ratios use consolidated results for the twelve months Jun 2025 to Mar 2026.
- P/E
- 7.11x
- Industry P/E
- 37x
- P/B
- 0.66x
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹8.08
- Book value / share
- ₹87.31
- ROE
- 9.25%
- ROCE
- 12.42%
- ROA
- 7.42%
- Debt / equity
- 0.05x
- Dividend yield
- 0%
- EBITDA margin
- 10.18%
- 52-week range
- ₹42.1 – ₹85.6
Ratios are computed from filed results and the last recorded price. Not investment advice.
Financial Performance
Mar 2026In the year ended Mar 2026, Manaksia Ltd (MANAKSIA) reported revenue of ₹784 crore, net profit of ₹53 crore and earnings per share of ₹7.99. That compares with revenue of ₹731 crore and net profit of ₹58 crore in Mar 2025. Figures are consolidated, as filed with the exchanges.
In the quarter ended Mar 2026, revenue was ₹237 crore and net profit ₹12 crore (consolidated).
| Metric | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ cr) | 1,174 | 1,165 | 702 | 731 | 784 |
| Net profit (₹ cr) | 186 | 108 | 79 | 58 | 53 |
| EPS (₹) | 27.95 | 16.31 | 11.53 | 8.55 | 7.99 |
| Measure | 10Y | 5Y | 3Y | 1Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | 22.96% | 35.49% | 38.24% | 4.21% |
| Profit growth | -13.86% | -35.16% | -10.60% | -26.15% |
| Stock price CAGR | 1% | -4% | -27% | -23% |
Ownership Summary
Jun 2026As of Jun 2026, promoters hold 74.93% of Manaksia Ltd (MANAKSIA) (unchanged from the previous quarter), foreign institutional investors (FII) hold 0.95%. Market capitalisation was ₹376 crore on 10 Jul 2026. Shareholding is filed quarterly with BSE and NSE; Solomo carries every filing back to Sep 2010.
Largest disclosed public shareholders in Jun 2026: THERMO CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITED 1.22%. Only stakes above the 1% disclosure threshold are named in filings.
| Quarter | Promoter | Pledged | FII | DII | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 74.93% | - | 0.95% | - | 25.07% |
| Mar 2026 | 74.93% | - | 0.98% | - | 25.07% |
| Dec 2025 | 74.93% | - | 0.95% | - | 25.07% |
| Sep 2025 | 74.93% | - | 0.95% | - | 25.07% |
| Jun 2025 | 74.93% | - | 0.95% | - | 25.07% |
| Mar 2025 | 74.93% | - | 1.1% | - | 25.07% |
| Dec 2024 | 74.93% | - | 1.1% | - | 25.07% |
| Sep 2024 | 74.93% | - | 1.35% | - | 25.07% |