Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd (MSUMI) — shareholding pattern, promoter holding, financials and share price
About Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd (MSUMI)
Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd operates in the Auto Components & Equipments industry, within the Automobile and Auto Components sector. It trades on the NSE as MSUMI and on the BSE under scrip code 543498. Its ISIN is INE0FS801015.
Motherson Sumi Wiring India, a JV between Sumitomo Wiring System and Motherson Group, is a market leader in the Indian wiring harness industry with a market share of over 40%. [1]
Motherson Sumi Wiring India Limited (MSWIL) specializes in manufacturing wiring components for the automotive industry, serving major OEMs.
In Q3 FY2025-26, MSWIL reported a robust YoY revenue growth of 25.5%, with EBITDA growth of 10.5%, showcasing strong operational performance.
Listed peers in Auto Components & Equipments: ZF Commercial Vehicle Control System India Ltd, Craftsman Automation Ltd, Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd, Asahi India Glass Ltd, Sansera Engineering Ltd, Belrise Industries Ltd.
Valuation & Returns
10 Jul 2026At ₹40.17 a share on 10 Jul 2026, Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd (MSUMI) was valued at a price-to-earnings ratio of 42.61x against an industry P/E of 37.75x and a price-to-book of 15.69x on a book value of ₹2.56 per share as of Mar 2025. Solomo computes return on equity of 36.81% and return on capital employed of 43.11% from filed results. Earnings ratios use standalone results for the twelve months Jun 2025 to Mar 2026.
- P/E
- 42.61x
- Industry P/E
- 37.75x
- P/B
- 15.69x
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.94
- Book value / share
- ₹2.56
- ROE
- 36.81%
- ROCE
- 43.11%
- ROA
- 16.77%
- Debt / equity
- 0.16x
- Dividend yield
- 0.58%
- EBITDA margin
- 9.31%
- 52-week range
- ₹35.67 – ₹53.55
Ratios are computed from filed results and the last recorded price. Not investment advice.
Financial Performance
Mar 2026In the year ended Mar 2026, Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd (MSUMI) reported revenue of ₹11,478 crore, net profit of ₹625 crore and earnings per share of ₹0.94. That compares with revenue of ₹9,319 crore and net profit of ₹606 crore in Mar 2025. Figures are standalone, as filed with the exchanges.
In the quarter ended Mar 2026, revenue was ₹3,335 crore and net profit ₹167 crore (standalone).
| Metric | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ cr) | 5,635 | 7,068 | 8,327 | 9,319 | 11,478 |
| Net profit (₹ cr) | 411 | 487 | 638 | 606 | 625 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.62 | 0.73 | 0.96 | 0.91 | 0.94 |
| Measure | 3Y | 1Y |
|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | 18.26% | 23.16% |
| Profit growth | 13.84% | 3.19% |
Ownership Summary
Jun 2026As of Jun 2026, promoters hold 61.73% of Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd (MSUMI) (unchanged from the previous quarter), foreign institutional investors (FII) hold 8.91% and domestic institutional investors (DII) hold 17.85%. Market capitalisation was ₹26,639 crore on 10 Jul 2026. Shareholding is filed quarterly with BSE and NSE; Solomo carries every filing back to Mar 2022.
Largest disclosed public shareholders in Jun 2026: ICICI PRUDENTIAL DIVIDEND YIELD EQUITY FUND 5.63%, SBI LARGE & MIDCAP FUND 3.13%, FRANKLIN INDIA DIVIDEND YIELD FUND 1.2%, 360 ONE FLEXICAP FUND 1.13%, CANARA ROBECO MUTUAL FUND A/C CANARA ROBECO CONSER 1.02%, UTI NIFTY MIDSMALLCAP 400 MOMENTUM QUALITY 100 IND 1%. Only stakes above the 1% disclosure threshold are named in filings.
| Quarter | Promoter | Pledged | FII | DII | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 61.73% | - | 8.91% | 17.85% | 38.27% |
| Mar 2026 | 61.73% | - | 9.74% | 17.42% | 38.27% |
| Dec 2025 | 61.73% | - | 10.14% | 17.17% | 38.27% |
| Sep 2025 | 61.73% | - | 10.27% | 16.58% | 38.27% |
| Jun 2025 | 61.73% | - | 10.37% | 16.24% | 38.27% |
| Mar 2025 | 61.73% | - | 10.15% | 16.21% | 38.27% |
| Dec 2024 | 61.73% | - | 9.86% | 16.74% | 38.27% |
| Sep 2024 | 61.73% | - | 10.53% | 16.34% | 38.27% |