Nahar Spinning Mills Ltd (NAHARSPING) — shareholding pattern, promoter holding, financials and share price
About Nahar Spinning Mills Ltd (NAHARSPING)
Nahar Spinning Mills Ltd operates in the Other Textile Products industry, within the Textiles sector. It trades on the NSE as NAHARSPING and on the BSE under scrip code 500296. Its ISIN is INE290A01027.
Incorporated in 1980, Nahar Spinning Mills Ltd manufactures cotton yarn/blended yarn and hosiery knitwear [1]
Nahar Spinning Mills Limited operates in the textile industry, primarily manufacturing cotton, blended, and synthetic yarn along with knitwear. It has a significant presence in Ludhiana with modern manufacturing facilities, including a dedicated dyeing unit.
Historically, the company intended to venture into acrylic fiber production but pivoted to focus more on its core spinning and garment segments due to market conditions.
Listed peers in Other Textile Products: GHCL Textiles Ltd, Ambika Cotton Mills Ltd, Mafatlal Industries Ltd, Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd, Precot Ltd, RSWM Ltd.
Valuation & Returns
10 Jul 2026At ₹268 a share on 10 Jul 2026, Nahar Spinning Mills Ltd (NAHARSPING) was valued at a price-to-earnings ratio of 44.3x against an industry P/E of 32.15x and a price-to-book of 0.65x on a book value of ₹412.96 per share as of Mar 2025. Solomo computes return on equity of 1.47% and return on capital employed of 3.1% from filed results. Earnings ratios use standalone results for the twelve months Jun 2025 to Mar 2026.
- P/E
- 44.3x
- Industry P/E
- 32.15x
- P/B
- 0.65x
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹6.05
- Book value / share
- ₹412.96
- ROE
- 1.47%
- ROCE
- 3.1%
- ROA
- 0.79%
- Debt / equity
- 0.74x
- Dividend yield
- 0.37%
- EBITDA margin
- 5.34%
- 52-week range
- ₹150 – ₹293.8
Ratios are computed from filed results and the last recorded price. Not investment advice.
Financial Performance
Mar 2026In the year ended Mar 2026, Nahar Spinning Mills Ltd (NAHARSPING) reported revenue of ₹3,218 crore, net profit of ₹22 crore and earnings per share of ₹6.04. That compares with revenue of ₹3,285 crore and net profit of ₹12 crore in Mar 2025. Figures are standalone, as filed with the exchanges.
In the quarter ended Mar 2026, revenue was ₹917 crore and net profit ₹23 crore (standalone).
| Metric | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ cr) | 3,594 | 2,797 | 3,050 | 3,285 | 3,218 |
| Net profit (₹ cr) | 502 | 111 | -51 | 12 | 22 |
| EPS (₹) | 139.11 | 30.69 | -14.15 | 3.42 | 6.04 |
| Measure | 10Y | 5Y | 3Y | 1Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | 5.50% | 9.54% | -2.96% | 7.69% |
| Profit growth | -14.55% | - | -70.92% | 124.18% |
Ownership Summary
Jun 2026As of Jun 2026, promoters hold 68.03% of Nahar Spinning Mills Ltd (NAHARSPING) (up 0.07 pp QoQ), foreign institutional investors (FII) hold 0% and domestic institutional investors (DII) hold 0.01%. Market capitalisation was ₹967 crore on 10 Jul 2026. Shareholding is filed quarterly with BSE and NSE; Solomo carries every filing back to Mar 2002.
Largest disclosed public shareholders in Jun 2026: ANIL KUMAR GOEL 5.14%, INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY 1.97%, SEEMA GOEL 1.9%. Only stakes above the 1% disclosure threshold are named in filings.
| Quarter | Promoter | Pledged | FII | DII | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 68.03% | - | 0% | 0.01% | 31.97% |
| Mar 2026 | 67.96% | - | 0.08% | 0.01% | 32.04% |
| Dec 2025 | 67.43% | - | 0% | 0.59% | 32.57% |
| Sep 2025 | 67.43% | - | 0.09% | 0.59% | 32.57% |
| Jun 2025 | 67.43% | - | 0.08% | 0.59% | 32.57% |
| Mar 2025 | 67.43% | - | 0% | 0.59% | 32.57% |
| Dec 2024 | 67.07% | - | 0.12% | 0.73% | 32.93% |
| Sep 2024 | 67.07% | - | 0.11% | 0.73% | 32.93% |