Nirman Agri Genetics Ltd (NIRMAN) — shareholding pattern, promoter holding, financials and share price
About Nirman Agri Genetics Ltd (NIRMAN)
Nirman Agri Genetics Ltd operates in the Pesticides & Agrochemicals industry, within the Chemicals sector. It trades on the NSE as NIRMAN and on the BSE under scrip code 78482. Its ISIN is INE0OK701014.
Incorporated in 2020, Nirman Agri Genetics Ltd is in the business of manufacturing and processing seeds [1]
Nirman Agri Genetics Limited focuses on producing, processing, and marketing high-quality hybrid seeds and bio-organic products. They support farmers by developing superior hybrid seeds tailored to diverse climates and soils, improving productivity and sustainability.
The company has successfully expanded its production capacity with a new processing plant, boosting their capability to meet increasing demand. This enhances operational efficiency and is expected to positively impact margins.
Listed peers in Pesticides & Agrochemicals: Super Crop Safe Ltd, Aimco Pesticides Ltd, Dhanlaxmi Crop Science Ltd, Adarsh Plant Protect Ltd, Continental Seeds and Chemicals Ltd, Phyto Chem (India) Ltd.
Valuation & Returns
10 Jul 2026At ₹44.1 a share on 10 Jul 2026, Nirman Agri Genetics Ltd (NIRMAN) was valued at a price-to-earnings ratio of 1.41x against an industry P/E of 22.12x and a price-to-book of 0.32x on a book value of ₹137.33 per share as of Mar 2025. Solomo computes return on equity of 22.83% and return on capital employed of 23.48% from filed results. Earnings ratios use standalone results for the twelve months Jun 2024 to Mar 2025.
- P/E
- 1.41x
- Industry P/E
- 22.12x
- P/B
- 0.32x
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹31.35
- Book value / share
- ₹137.33
- ROE
- 22.83%
- ROCE
- 23.48%
- ROA
- 22.2%
- Debt / equity
- 0x
- Dividend yield
- 4.94%
- EBITDA margin
- 9.58%
- 52-week range
- ₹38.65 – ₹231
Ratios are computed from filed results and the last recorded price. Not investment advice.
Financial Performance
Mar 2026In the year ended Mar 2026, Nirman Agri Genetics Ltd (NIRMAN) reported revenue of ₹197 crore, net profit of ₹18 crore and earnings per share of ₹21.99. That compares with revenue of ₹237 crore and net profit of ₹25 crore in Mar 2025. Figures are standalone, as filed with the exchanges.
In the quarter ended Mar 2026, revenue was ₹50 crore and net profit ₹3 crore (standalone).
| Metric | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ cr) | 13 | 29 | 63 | 237 | 197 |
| Net profit (₹ cr) | 3 | 4 | 10 | 25 | 18 |
| EPS (₹) | - | 5.01 | 13 | 31.57 | 21.99 |
| Measure | 3Y | 1Y |
|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | 159.79% | 273.41% |
| Profit growth | 114.55% | 143.17% |
Ownership Summary
Mar 2026As of Mar 2026, promoters hold 44.34% of Nirman Agri Genetics Ltd (NIRMAN). Market capitalisation was ₹35 crore on 10 Jul 2026. Shareholding is filed quarterly with BSE and NSE; Solomo carries every filing back to Mar 2023.
Largest disclosed public shareholders in Mar 2026: LUKMAN MUNAVAR PATEL 2.13%, SOURISH NATH 1.89%, RAMAKRISHNA RAO PILLALA . 1.79%, ARPITA NATH 1.55%. Only stakes above the 1% disclosure threshold are named in filings.
| Quarter | Promoter | Pledged | FII | DII | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 44.34% | - | - | - | - |
| Sep 2025 | 44.34% | - | - | - | - |
| Mar 2025 | 57.96% | - | - | - | - |
| Sep 2024 | 57.81% | - | - | - | - |
| Mar 2024 | 66.05% | - | - | - | - |
| Dec 2023 | 66.05% | - | - | - | - |
| Sep 2023 | 66.05% | - | - | - | - |
| Mar 2023 | 65.59% | - | - | - | - |