Palco Metals Ltd (PALCO) — shareholding pattern, promoter holding, financials and share price
About Palco Metals Ltd (PALCO)
Palco Metals Ltd operates in the Aluminium industry, within the Metals & Mining sector. It trades on the NSE as PALCO and on the BSE under scrip code 539121. Its ISIN is INE239L01013.
Incorporated in 1965, Palco Metals Ltd does production of various Aluminum products [1]
Palco Metals Limited specializes in manufacturing aluminum and engineering die-cast components and expanded into recycling operations through subsidiaries.
The company focuses on forward integration by diversifying its product range to include conductors and cables, aiming to enhance market reach and profitability.
Listed peers in Aluminium: Hind Aluminium Industries Ltd, Sacheta Metals Ltd, Kanishk Aluminium India Ltd, Sudal Industries Ltd, Maitri Enterprises Ltd, Bothra Metals & Alloys Ltd.
Valuation & Returns
10 Jul 2026At ₹132.35 a share on 10 Jul 2026, Palco Metals Ltd (PALCO) was valued at a price-to-earnings ratio of 8.28x against an industry P/E of 14.96x and a price-to-book of 4.56x on a book value of ₹29.05 per share as of Mar 2025. Solomo computes return on equity of 55% and return on capital employed of 25.55% from filed results. Earnings ratios use consolidated results for the twelve months Jun 2025 to Mar 2026.
- P/E
- 8.28x
- Industry P/E
- 14.96x
- P/B
- 4.56x
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹15.97
- Book value / share
- ₹29.05
- ROE
- 55%
- ROCE
- 25.55%
- ROA
- 8.25%
- Debt / equity
- 3.07x
- Dividend yield
- 0%
- EBITDA margin
- 4.66%
- 52-week range
- ₹88.85 – ₹239.9
Ratios are computed from filed results and the last recorded price. Not investment advice.
Financial Performance
Mar 2026In the year ended Mar 2026, Palco Metals Ltd (PALCO) reported revenue of ₹293 crore, net profit of ₹6 crore and earnings per share of ₹15.95. That compares with revenue of ₹246 crore and net profit of ₹6 crore in Mar 2025. Figures are consolidated, as filed with the exchanges.
In the quarter ended Mar 2026, revenue was ₹80.75 crore and net profit ₹3.04 crore (consolidated).
| Metric | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ cr) | 174 | 160 | 194 | 246 | 293 |
| Net profit (₹ cr) | 5 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 6 |
| EPS (₹) | 11.88 | 3.5 | 12.58 | 15.78 | 15.95 |
| Measure | 10Y | 5Y | 3Y | 1Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | - | - | - | 26.73% |
| Profit growth | - | - | - | 25.45% |
| Stock price CAGR | 19% | 44% | 38% | -32% |
Ownership Summary
Jun 2026As of Jun 2026, promoters hold 68.18% of Palco Metals Ltd (PALCO) (unchanged from the previous quarter), foreign institutional investors (FII) hold 0% and domestic institutional investors (DII) hold 0%. Market capitalisation was ₹53 crore on 10 Jul 2026. Shareholding is filed quarterly with BSE and NSE; Solomo carries every filing back to Mar 2015.
Largest disclosed public shareholders in Jun 2026: NUPUR SONAL AGARWAL 4.75%, MANOJ GOPICHAND AGRAWAL 4.75%, SACHIN DINESHKUMAR GOYAL 4.75%, NIRANJAN LAL KHEMKA 1.17%, RAMANLAL SHAMBHULAL AGRAWAL 1%. Only stakes above the 1% disclosure threshold are named in filings.
| Quarter | Promoter | Pledged | FII | DII | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 68.18% | - | 0% | 0% | 31.82% |
| Mar 2026 | 68.18% | - | 0% | 0% | 31.82% |
| Dec 2025 | 68.18% | - | 0% | 0% | 31.82% |
| Sep 2025 | 68.18% | - | - | 0% | 31.82% |
| Jun 2025 | 68.18% | - | - | - | 31.82% |
| Mar 2025 | 68.18% | - | - | - | 31.82% |
| Dec 2024 | 68.18% | - | - | - | 31.82% |
| Sep 2024 | 68.18% | - | - | - | 31.82% |