solomo.ai

Paushak Ltd (PAUSHAKLTD) — shareholding pattern, promoter holding, financials and share price

About Paushak Ltd (PAUSHAKLTD)

Paushak Ltd operates in the Specialty Chemicals industry, within the Chemicals sector. It trades on the NSE as PAUSHAKLTD and on the BSE under scrip code 532742. Its ISIN is INE111F01024.

Paushak is India’s largest phosgene based specialty chemicals manufacturer serving pharmaceutical, agrochemical and performance industries. Paushak is part of the Alembic group of companies situated in Gujarat, India.. Alembic Ltd is the oldest pharmaceutical company in India founded in 1907. [1] [2]

Paushak Limited, part of the Alembic Group, is India's largest manufacturer of phosgene-based specialty chemicals, with a strong focus on isocyanates and chloroformates among others.

The company operates out of a 'Responsible Care' certified plant in Gujarat with a capacity of 14,400 MT/year. It is notable for achieving high benchmarks in process safety and operational efficiencies.

Listed peers in Specialty Chemicals: Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients Ltd, Indokem Ltd, Platinum Industries Ltd, Jyoti Resins and Adhesives Ltd, Oriental Aromatics Ltd, Excel Industries Ltd.

Valuation & Returns

10 Jul 2026

At ₹566.7 a share on 10 Jul 2026, Paushak Ltd (PAUSHAKLTD) was valued at a price-to-earnings ratio of 35.54x against an industry P/E of 45.11x and a price-to-book of 2.85x on a book value of ₹199.18 per share as of Mar 2026. Solomo computes return on equity of 8.01% and return on capital employed of 9.07% from filed results. Earnings ratios use standalone results for the twelve months Jun 2025 to Mar 2026.

P/E
35.54x
Industry P/E
45.11x
P/B
2.85x
EPS (TTM)
₹15.95
Book value / share
₹199.18
ROE
8.01%
ROCE
9.07%
ROA
5.96%
Debt / equity
0.16x
Dividend yield
3.53%
EBITDA margin
33.35%
52-week range
₹343 – ₹991.2

Ratios are computed from filed results and the last recorded price. Not investment advice.

Financial Performance

Mar 2026

In the year ended Mar 2026, Paushak Ltd (PAUSHAKLTD) reported revenue of ₹219 crore, net profit of ₹39 crore and earnings per share of ₹15.95. That compares with revenue of ₹211 crore and net profit of ₹49 crore in Mar 2025. Figures are standalone, as filed with the exchanges.

In the quarter ended Mar 2026, revenue was ₹55 crore and net profit ₹13 crore (standalone).

Standalone annual results for Paushak Ltd (PAUSHAKLTD), Mar 2022 to Mar 2026. Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore; EPS in ₹ per share.
MetricMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue (₹ cr)150212206211219
Net profit (₹ cr)3854544939
EPS (₹)15.2921.9622.0920.0715.95
Compound annual growth for Paushak Ltd (PAUSHAKLTD). Stock price CAGR is price return and excludes dividends.
Measure10Y5Y3Y1Y
Sales growth13.08%9.17%0.97%3.63%
Profit growth15.27%1.06%-10.03%-20.35%

Ownership Summary

Jun 2026

As of Jun 2026, promoters hold 67.28% of Paushak Ltd (PAUSHAKLTD) (unchanged from the previous quarter) and domestic institutional investors (DII) hold 0.07%. Market capitalisation was ₹1,397 crore on 10 Jul 2026. Shareholding is filed quarterly with BSE and NSE; Solomo carries every filing back to Mar 2006.

Largest disclosed public shareholders in Jun 2026: Investor Education And Protection Fund Authority Ministry Of Corporate Affairs 4.09%. Only stakes above the 1% disclosure threshold are named in filings.

QuarterPromoterPledgedFIIDIIPublic
Jun 202667.28%--0.07%32.72%
Mar 202667.28%-0%0.25%32.72%
Dec 202567.28%--0.67%32.72%
Sep 202567.28%--0.71%32.72%
Jun 202567.13%--0.53%32.87%
Mar 202567.13%-0.01%0.53%32.87%
Dec 202466.97%--0.4%33.03%
Sep 202466.97%--0.34%33.03%
Every quarter since Mar 2006 Filing data, not investment advice.