PNC Infratech Ltd (PNCINFRA) — shareholding pattern, promoter holding, financials and share price
About PNC Infratech Ltd (PNCINFRA)
PNC Infratech Ltd operates in the Civil Construction industry, within the Construction sector. It trades on the NSE as PNCINFRA and on the BSE under scrip code 539150. Its ISIN is INE195J01029.
PNC Infratech Limited was incorporated on 9th August 1999 as PNC Construction Company Private Limited. The Company was converted into a limited company in 2001 and was renamed PNC Infratech limited in 2007. PNC Infratech Limited is one of the front-ending infrastructure development, construction, and management companies in the country. The company undertakes infrastructure projects, including highways, bridges, flyovers, power transmission lines and towers, airport runways, industrial area development, and other infrastructure activities. [1]
PNC Infratech Limited is an integrated infrastructure company focused on EPC execution and development of highways, bridges, airport runways, rail and water projects, and operates HAM/BOT/OMT assets with in‑house design, construction and a large equipment bank.
PNC Infratech carries a robust executable order book of over Rs.19,300 crore as of 31 December 2025, representing more than 3.5 times FY25 revenue, concentrated in highways, water/canal, rail, airports and a large coal mining contract which together underpin multi‑year revenue visibility for PNC Infratech Limited.
Listed peers in Civil Construction: Dilip Buildcon Ltd, ISGEC Heavy Engineering Ltd, Ceigall India Ltd, Hindustan Construction Company Ltd, Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Ltd, Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd.
Valuation & Returns
10 Jul 2026At ₹242.05 a share on 10 Jul 2026, PNC Infratech Ltd (PNCINFRA) was valued at a price-to-earnings ratio of 7.47x against an industry P/E of 25.97x and a price-to-book of 1.04x on a book value of ₹233.46 per share as of Mar 2025. Solomo computes return on equity of 13.88% and return on capital employed of 10.74% from filed results. Earnings ratios use consolidated results for the twelve months Jun 2025 to Mar 2026.
- P/E
- 7.47x
- Industry P/E
- 25.97x
- P/B
- 1.04x
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹32.41
- Book value / share
- ₹233.46
- ROE
- 13.88%
- ROCE
- 10.74%
- ROA
- 4.6%
- Debt / equity
- 1.56x
- Dividend yield
- 0.25%
- EBITDA margin
- 32.98%
- 52-week range
- ₹157.95 – ₹331.8
Ratios are computed from filed results and the last recorded price. Not investment advice.
Financial Performance
Mar 2026In the year ended Mar 2026, PNC Infratech Ltd (PNCINFRA) reported revenue of ₹5,368 crore, net profit of ₹832 crore and earnings per share of ₹32.42. That compares with revenue of ₹6,769 crore and net profit of ₹815 crore in Mar 2025. Figures are consolidated, as filed with the exchanges.
In the quarter ended Mar 2026, revenue was ₹1,617 crore and net profit ₹108 crore (consolidated).
| Metric | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ cr) | 7,208 | 7,956 | 8,650 | 6,769 | 5,368 |
| Net profit (₹ cr) | 580 | 658 | 909 | 815 | 832 |
| EPS (₹) | 22.62 | 25.67 | 35.45 | 31.79 | 32.42 |
| Measure | 10Y | 5Y | 3Y | 1Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | 11.84% | 2.48% | -4.38% | -21.75% |
| Profit growth | 13.02% | 8.92% | 16.36% | -10.34% |
| Stock price CAGR | 8% | -5% | -11% | -22% |
Ownership Summary
Jun 2026As of Jun 2026, promoters hold 56.07% of PNC Infratech Ltd (PNCINFRA) (unchanged from the previous quarter), foreign institutional investors (FII) hold 7.28% and domestic institutional investors (DII) hold 23.83%. Market capitalisation was ₹6,210 crore on 10 Jul 2026. Shareholding is filed quarterly with BSE and NSE; Solomo carries every filing back to Sep 2015.
Largest disclosed public shareholders in Jun 2026: Hdfc Small Cap Fund 9.55%, Uti Value Fund 3.87%, Hsbc Mutual Fund - Hsbc Value Fund 2.65%, The Master Trust Bank Of Japan, Ltd. As Trustee Of Hsbc India Infrastructure Equity Mother Fund 1.68%, Tata Focused Fund 1.59%, Axis Mutual Fund Trustee Limited A/C Axis Mutual Fund A/C Axis Small Cap Fund 1.48%. Only stakes above the 1% disclosure threshold are named in filings.
| Quarter | Promoter | Pledged | FII | DII | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 56.07% | - | 7.28% | 23.83% | 43.93% |
| Mar 2026 | 56.07% | - | 7.17% | 24.55% | 43.93% |
| Dec 2025 | 56.07% | - | 6.95% | 26.21% | 43.93% |
| Sep 2025 | 56.07% | - | 6.99% | 26.51% | 43.93% |
| Jun 2025 | 56.07% | - | 7.13% | 25.9% | 43.93% |
| Mar 2025 | 56.07% | - | 7.1% | 26.26% | 43.93% |
| Dec 2024 | 56.07% | - | 6.95% | 26.61% | 43.93% |
| Sep 2024 | 56.07% | - | 10.05% | 25.5% | 43.93% |