Saj Hotels Ltd (SAJHOTELS) — shareholding pattern, promoter holding, financials and share price
About Saj Hotels Ltd (SAJHOTELS)
Saj Hotels Ltd operates in the Hotels & Resorts industry, within the Consumer Services sector. It trades on the NSE as SAJHOTELS and on the BSE under scrip code 93184. Its ISIN is INE00MT01022.
Incorporated in 1981, Saj Hotels Ltd is in the hospitality business of running hotels & resorts. [1]
Saj Hotels Limited operates in the hospitality sector, offering a diverse range of B2B, B2B2C, and B2C hospitality experiences. Its offerings include resort accommodations, villa rentals, and various dining establishments.
The company has ventured into a joint venture for a new resort, Saj in the Forest, in Pench, which showcases its strategic expansion goals in the luxury and experiential hospitality segment.
Listed peers in Hotels & Resorts: Mac Hotels Ltd, Royale Manor Hotels & Industries Ltd, Blue Coast Hotels Ltd, Roopshri Resorts Ltd, Jindal Hotels Ltd, Kaushalya Infrastructure Development Corpn Ltd.
Valuation & Returns
10 Jul 2026At ₹27.7 a share on 10 Jul 2026, Saj Hotels Ltd (SAJHOTELS) was valued at a price-to-earnings ratio of 16.13x against an industry P/E of 38.95x and a price-to-book of 0.5x on a book value of ₹55.25 per share as of Mar 2024. Solomo computes return on equity of 3.11% and return on capital employed of 6.88% from filed results. Earnings ratios use consolidated results for the twelve months Jun 2025 to Mar 2026.
- P/E
- 16.13x
- Industry P/E
- 38.95x
- P/B
- 0.5x
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.72
- Book value / share
- ₹55.25
- ROE
- 3.11%
- ROCE
- 6.88%
- ROA
- 2.82%
- Debt / equity
- 0.03x
- Dividend yield
- 0%
- EBITDA margin
- 50.18%
- 52-week range
- ₹24.8 – ₹80.25
Ratios are computed from filed results and the last recorded price. Not investment advice.
Financial Performance
Mar 2026In the year ended Mar 2026, Saj Hotels Ltd (SAJHOTELS) reported revenue of ₹16.88 crore, net profit of ₹2.77 crore and earnings per share of ₹1.72. That compares with revenue of ₹16.81 crore and net profit of ₹3.92 crore in Mar 2025. Figures are consolidated, as filed with the exchanges.
In the quarter ended Mar 2026, revenue was ₹4.65 crore and net profit ₹0.85 crore (consolidated).
| Metric | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ cr) | 12.83 | 12.71 | 14.26 | 16.81 | 16.88 |
| Net profit (₹ cr) | 1.32 | 3.48 | 3.45 | 3.92 | 2.77 |
| EPS (₹) | 55.58 | 146.53 | 2.91 | 2.43 | 1.72 |
| Measure | 3Y | 1Y |
|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | 22.72% | 12.20% |
| Profit growth | 18.27% | -3.09% |
| Stock price CAGR | - | -33% |
Ownership Summary
Mar 2026As of Mar 2026, promoters hold 64.27% of Saj Hotels Ltd (SAJHOTELS) (up 0.34 pp QoQ). Market capitalisation was ₹45 crore on 10 Jul 2026. Shareholding is filed quarterly with BSE and NSE; Solomo carries every filing back to Dec 2024.
Largest disclosed public shareholders in Mar 2026: REINA R JAISINGHANI 6.2%, DEVESH SUMANT PENDHARKAR 3.2%, SANDEEP SINGH 1.36%, SODHANI CAPITAL 1.24%, GUNJAN 1.08%. Only stakes above the 1% disclosure threshold are named in filings.
| Quarter | Promoter | Pledged | FII | DII | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 64.27% | - | - | - | - |
| Dec 2025 | 63.93% | - | - | - | - |
| Sep 2025 | 63.31% | - | - | - | - |
| Jun 2025 | 62.52% | - | - | - | - |
| Mar 2025 | 62.09% | - | - | - | - |
| Dec 2024 | 62.08% | - | - | - | - |