solomo.ai

Setco Automotive Ltd (SETCO) — shareholding pattern, promoter holding, financials and share price

About Setco Automotive Ltd (SETCO)

Setco Automotive Ltd operates in the Auto Components & Equipments industry, within the Automobile and Auto Components sector. It trades on the NSE as SETCO and on the BSE under scrip code 505075. Its ISIN is INE878E01021.

Incorporated in 1982, Setco Automotive Ltd manufactures Clutch products and systems and Hydraulics (Pressure Converters) [1]

Setco Automotive Limited specializes in manufacturing clutches and hydraulic systems, with a significant market share in the M&HCV segment.

The company commands approximately 65% market share in India for M&HCV clutches, highlighting a strong market presence and customer trust.

Listed peers in Auto Components & Equipments: Remsons Industries Ltd, Bimetal Bearings Ltd, Shivam Autotech Ltd, Ucal Ltd, Pavna Industries Ltd, Him Teknoforge Ltd.

Valuation & Returns

10 Jul 2026

At ₹18.9 a share on 10 Jul 2026, Setco Automotive Ltd (SETCO) was valued at a price-to-earnings ratio of -1.94x against an industry P/E of 37.75x. Solomo computes return on equity of 13.92% and return on capital employed of 21.97% from filed results. Earnings ratios use consolidated results for the twelve months Mar 2025 to Dec 2025.

P/E
-1.94x
Industry P/E
37.75x
EPS (TTM)
₹-12.15
Book value / share
₹-51.87
ROE
13.92%
ROCE
21.97%
ROA
-28.27%
Debt / equity
-1.51x
Dividend yield
68.78%
EBITDA margin
15.87%
52-week range
₹11.75 – ₹28.69

Ratios are computed from filed results and the last recorded price. Not investment advice.

Financial Performance

Mar 2025

In the year ended Mar 2025, Setco Automotive Ltd (SETCO) reported revenue of ₹691 crore, net profit of ₹-126 crore and earnings per share of ₹-7.86. That compares with revenue of ₹616 crore and net profit of ₹-135 crore in Mar 2024. Figures are consolidated, as filed with the exchanges.

In the quarter ended Dec 2025, revenue was ₹197 crore and net profit ₹-57 crore (consolidated).

Consolidated annual results for Setco Automotive Ltd (SETCO), Mar 2021 to Mar 2025. Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore; EPS in ₹ per share.
MetricMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Revenue (₹ cr)348423527616691
Net profit (₹ cr)-123-257-192-135-126
EPS (₹)-8.98-16.77-11.4-8.42-7.86
Compound annual growth for Setco Automotive Ltd (SETCO). Stock price CAGR is price return and excludes dividends.
Measure10Y5Y3Y1Y
Sales growth-49.52%-70.80%-82.17%12.17%
Profit growth---6.52%
Stock price CAGR-9%-4%38%3%

Ownership Summary

Jun 2026

As of Jun 2026, promoters hold 59.25% of Setco Automotive Ltd (SETCO) (unchanged from the previous quarter), foreign institutional investors (FII) hold 0.08% and domestic institutional investors (DII) hold 0%. Promoters have pledged 71.3% of their holding. Market capitalisation was ₹253 crore on 10 Jul 2026. Shareholding is filed quarterly with BSE and NSE; Solomo carries every filing back to Mar 2001.

Largest disclosed public shareholders in Jun 2026: Bharat C Jain 2.24%, Amit Bhutra 1.8%, Alpa Salecha 1.6%, Investor Education And Protection Fund Authority Ministry Of Corporate Affairs 1.35%, HUF 1.35%, LLP 1%. Only stakes above the 1% disclosure threshold are named in filings.

QuarterPromoterPledgedFIIDIIPublic
Jun 202659.25%71.3%0.08%0%40.75%
Mar 202659.25%94.6%0.03%0%40.75%
Dec 202559.25%94.6%0.07%0%40.75%
Sep 202559.25%94.6%0.07%0%40.75%
Jun 202559.25%94.6%0.07%0%40.75%
Mar 202559.25%94.6%0.07%0%40.75%
Dec 202459.25%94.6%0.07%0%40.75%
Sep 202459.25%94.6%0.07%0%40.75%