Star Imaging and Path Lab Ltd (STARIMAGIN) — shareholding pattern, promoter holding, financials and share price
About Star Imaging and Path Lab Ltd (STARIMAGIN)
Star Imaging and Path Lab Ltd operates in the Healthcare Service Provider industry, within the Healthcare sector. It trades on the NSE as STARIMAGIN and on the BSE under scrip code 544482. Its ISIN is INE0YG001013.
Incorporated in 2004, Star Imaging and Path Lab Limited is a healthcare company providing diagnostic services across a wide range of medical tests. [1]
Listed peers in Healthcare Service Provider: Vaidya Sane Ayurved Laboratories Ltd, Vijaypd Ceutical Ltd, Nephro Care India Ltd, Aspira Pathlab & Diagnostics Ltd, Invicta Diagnostic Ltd, Choksi Laboratories Ltd.
Valuation & Returns
10 Jul 2026At ₹93.84 a share on 10 Jul 2026, Star Imaging and Path Lab Ltd (STARIMAGIN) was valued at a price-to-earnings ratio of 8.48x against an industry P/E of 61.73x and a price-to-book of 1.41x on a book value of ₹66.65 per share. Solomo computes return on equity of 16.61% and return on capital employed of 20.64% from filed results.
- P/E
- 8.48x
- Industry P/E
- 61.73x
- P/B
- 1.41x
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹11.07
- Book value / share
- ₹66.65
- ROE
- 16.61%
- ROCE
- 20.64%
- ROA
- 12.53%
- Debt / equity
- 0.18x
- Dividend yield
- 0%
- EBITDA margin
- 38.59%
- 52-week range
- ₹46 – ₹152
Ratios are computed from filed results and the last recorded price. Not investment advice.
Financial Performance
Mar 2026In the year ended Mar 2026, Star Imaging and Path Lab Ltd (STARIMAGIN) reported revenue of ₹89 crore, net profit of ₹19 crore and earnings per share of ₹11.07. That compares with revenue of ₹84 crore and net profit of ₹16 crore in Mar 2025. Figures are consolidated, as filed with the exchanges.
In the quarter ended Mar 2026, revenue was ₹43 crore and net profit ₹9 crore (consolidated).
| Metric | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ cr) | 69 | 58 | 79 | 84 | 89 |
| Net profit (₹ cr) | 6 | 1 | 12 | 16 | 19 |
| EPS (₹) | 41.93 | 3.87 | 82.8 | 11.8 | 11.07 |
| Measure | 3Y | 1Y |
|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | 6.49% | 5.99% |
| Profit growth | 36.17% | 28.19% |
Ownership Summary
Mar 2026As of Mar 2026, promoters hold 71.92% of Star Imaging and Path Lab Ltd (STARIMAGIN), foreign institutional investors (FII) hold 0.61% and domestic institutional investors (DII) hold 6.14%. Market capitalisation was ₹163 crore on 10 Jul 2026. Shareholding is filed quarterly with BSE and NSE; Solomo carries every filing back to Sep 2025.
Largest disclosed public shareholders in Mar 2026: INVICTA CONTINUUM FUND I 3.01%, SHARE INDIA SECURITIES LIMITED 1.88%. Only stakes above the 1% disclosure threshold are named in filings.
| Quarter | Promoter | Pledged | FII | DII | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 71.92% | - | 0.61% | 6.14% | 28.08% |
| Sep 2025 | 71.92% | - | 1.37% | 9.33% | 28.08% |