Swarnsarita Jewels India Ltd (SWARNSAR) — shareholding pattern, promoter holding, financials and share price
About Swarnsarita Jewels India Ltd (SWARNSAR)
Swarnsarita Jewels India Ltd operates in the Gems, Jewellery And Watches industry, within the Consumer Durables sector. It trades on the NSE as SWARNSAR and on the BSE under scrip code 526365. Its ISIN is INE967A01012.
Incorporated in 2005, Swarnsarita Jewels India Ltd manufactures & exports gold and diamond jewellery. [1]
Swarnsarita Jewels India Limited specializes in manufacturing and wholesaling high-end gold and diamond jewelry. They offer an extensive range of jewels catered to luxury consumers.
The company's roots trace back to Shyam Star Gems Limited, an entity initially focused on importing, polishing, and exporting Australian rough diamonds starting from 1989.
Listed peers in Gems, Jewellery And Watches: Banaras Beads Ltd, Royal India Corporation Ltd, Ceenik Exports (India) Ltd, Mishka Exim Ltd, Guru Krupa Gems & Jewellery Ltd, Luxury Time Ltd.
Valuation & Returns
10 Jul 2026At ₹32.49 a share on 10 Jul 2026, Swarnsarita Jewels India Ltd (SWARNSAR) was valued at a price-to-earnings ratio of 8.73x against an industry P/E of 50.62x and a price-to-book of 0.53x on a book value of ₹61.34 per share as of Mar 2025. Solomo computes return on equity of 6.07% and return on capital employed of 10.57% from filed results. Earnings ratios use consolidated results for the twelve months Jun 2025 to Mar 2026.
- P/E
- 8.73x
- Industry P/E
- 50.62x
- P/B
- 0.53x
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹3.72
- Book value / share
- ₹61.34
- ROE
- 6.07%
- ROCE
- 10.57%
- ROA
- 3.45%
- Debt / equity
- 0.67x
- Dividend yield
- 0%
- EBITDA margin
- 2.65%
- 52-week range
- ₹28.26 – ₹40.5
Ratios are computed from filed results and the last recorded price. Not investment advice.
Financial Performance
Mar 2026In the year ended Mar 2026, Swarnsarita Jewels India Ltd (SWARNSAR) reported revenue of ₹868 crore, net profit of ₹12 crore and earnings per share of ₹5.82. That compares with revenue of ₹761 crore and net profit of ₹5 crore in Mar 2025. Figures are consolidated, as filed with the exchanges.
In the quarter ended Mar 2026, revenue was ₹236.65 crore and net profit ₹-6.78 crore (consolidated).
| Metric | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ cr) | 841 | 840 | 770 | 761 | 868 |
| Net profit (₹ cr) | 8 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 12 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.59 | 3.01 | 2.29 | 2.54 | 5.82 |
| Measure | 10Y | 5Y | 3Y | 1Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | 8.59% | 3.81% | -7.13% | -1.08% |
| Profit growth | 11.76% | 6.53% | -3.35% | 10.65% |
| Stock price CAGR | 4% | 14% | 15% | 3% |
Ownership Summary
Jun 2026As of Jun 2026, promoters hold 60.11% of Swarnsarita Jewels India Ltd (SWARNSAR) (up 8.08 pp QoQ) and domestic institutional investors (DII) hold 0.03%. Promoters have pledged 49.9% of their holding. Market capitalisation was ₹68 crore on 10 Jul 2026. Shareholding is filed quarterly with BSE and NSE; Solomo carries every filing back to Mar 2001.
Largest disclosed public shareholders in Jun 2026: HUF 2.48%, JAGDISHCHANDRA JAJOO 2.32%, LUXMI KANT GUPTA 1.86%, RAMESHKUMAR JAVERCHAND JAIN 1.52%, INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS 1.51%, KANTADEVI MAHESHWARI 1.08%. Only stakes above the 1% disclosure threshold are named in filings.
| Quarter | Promoter | Pledged | FII | DII | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 60.11% | 49.9% | - | 0.03% | 39.89% |
| Mar 2026 | 52.03% | 57.7% | - | 0.03% | 47.97% |
| Dec 2025 | 52.03% | 57.7% | - | 0.03% | 47.97% |
| Sep 2025 | 52.03% | 57.7% | - | 0.03% | 47.97% |
| Jun 2025 | 52.03% | 57.7% | - | 0.02% | 47.97% |
| Mar 2025 | 52.03% | 57.7% | - | 0.02% | 47.97% |
| Dec 2024 | 52.03% | 57.7% | - | 0.02% | 47.97% |
| Sep 2024 | 52.03% | 57.7% | - | 0.02% | 47.97% |