Taneja Aerospace & Aviation Ltd (TANEJAERO) — shareholding pattern, promoter holding, financials and share price
About Taneja Aerospace & Aviation Ltd (TANEJAERO)
Taneja Aerospace & Aviation Ltd operates in the Aerospace & Defense industry, within the Capital Goods sector. It trades on the NSE as TANEJAERO and on the BSE under scrip code 522229. Its ISIN is INE692C01020.
Incorporated in 1994, Taneja Aerospace and Aviation Ltd manufactures and sells various parts and components to the aviation industry, providing services related to AirField & Maintenance, Repair, and Overhaul (MRO) and allied services. [1]
Taneja Aerospace & Aviation Limited (TAAL) specializes in the manufacture and sale of aviation components, airfield services, and MRO. Notably, it was the first private sector entity in India to manufacture general aviation aircraft.
The company's collaboration with prominent Indian aviation entities like the Indian Space Research Organization and Aeronautical Development Establishment enhances its role in domestic space and aeronautical advancements.
Listed peers in Aerospace & Defense: FlySBS Aviation Ltd, Apsis Aerocom Ltd, Digilogic Systems Ltd, Techera Engineering India Ltd, Munish Forge Ltd.
Valuation & Returns
10 Jul 2026At ₹293.45 a share on 10 Jul 2026, Taneja Aerospace & Aviation Ltd (TANEJAERO) was valued at a price-to-earnings ratio of 44.52x against an industry P/E of 46.65x and a price-to-book of 5.26x on a book value of ₹55.82 per share as of Mar 2025. Solomo computes return on equity of 11.81% and return on capital employed of 16.16% from filed results. Earnings ratios use consolidated results for the twelve months Jun 2025 to Mar 2026.
- P/E
- 44.52x
- Industry P/E
- 46.65x
- P/B
- 5.26x
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹6.59
- Book value / share
- ₹55.82
- ROE
- 11.81%
- ROCE
- 16.16%
- ROA
- 10.55%
- Debt / equity
- 0x
- Dividend yield
- 0.85%
- EBITDA margin
- 65.65%
- 52-week range
- ₹190 – ₹504
Ratios are computed from filed results and the last recorded price. Not investment advice.
Financial Performance
Mar 2026In the year ended Mar 2026, Taneja Aerospace & Aviation Ltd (TANEJAERO) reported revenue of ₹40 crore, net profit of ₹17 crore and earnings per share of ₹6.59. That compares with revenue of ₹41 crore and net profit of ₹18 crore in Mar 2025. Figures are consolidated, as filed with the exchanges.
In the quarter ended Mar 2026, revenue was ₹11.54 crore and net profit ₹5.11 crore (consolidated).
| Metric | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ cr) | 31 | 32 | 30 | 41 | 40 |
| Net profit (₹ cr) | 5 | 11 | 11 | 18 | 17 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.2 | 4.41 | 4.36 | 7.09 | 6.59 |
| Measure | 10Y | 5Y | 3Y | 1Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -4.41% | 4.72% | 9.19% | 33.84% |
| Profit growth | - | 25.35% | 48.96% | 62.44% |
| Stock price CAGR | 18% | 44% | 3% | -40% |
Ownership Summary
Jun 2026As of Jun 2026, promoters hold 52.03% of Taneja Aerospace & Aviation Ltd (TANEJAERO) (unchanged from the previous quarter) and domestic institutional investors (DII) hold 0.09%. Market capitalisation was ₹748 crore on 10 Jul 2026. Shareholding is filed quarterly with BSE and NSE; Solomo carries every filing back to Mar 2001.
Largest disclosed public shareholders in Jun 2026: BHAGWANDAS K SAHU 1.57%, HUF 1.56%, PRAKASH CHANDRA MODI 1.33%, AJAY NARESH AGGARWAL 1.03%. Only stakes above the 1% disclosure threshold are named in filings.
| Quarter | Promoter | Pledged | FII | DII | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 52.03% | - | - | 0.09% | 47.97% |
| Mar 2026 | 52.03% | - | - | 0.09% | 47.97% |
| Dec 2025 | 52.03% | - | - | 0.09% | 47.97% |
| Sep 2025 | 52.03% | - | - | 0.09% | 47.97% |
| Jun 2025 | 52.03% | - | 0.02% | 0.09% | 47.97% |
| Mar 2025 | 52.02% | - | 0.02% | 0.09% | 47.98% |
| Dec 2024 | 52.2% | - | 0.02% | 0.09% | 47.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 52.2% | - | 0.02% | 0.09% | 47.8% |