Tarsons Products Ltd (TARSONS) — shareholding pattern, promoter holding, financials and share price
About Tarsons Products Ltd (TARSONS)
Tarsons Products Ltd operates in the Medical Equipment & Supplies industry, within the Healthcare sector. It trades on the NSE as TARSONS and on the BSE under scrip code 543399. Its ISIN is INE144Z01023.
Tarsons Products Ltd. (TPL) is an Indian labware company engaged in the designing, development, manufacturing, and marketing of 'consumables', 'reusables' and 'others' including benchtop equipment, used in various laboratories across research organizations, academia institutes, pharmaceutical companies, Contract Research Organizations, Diagnostic companies, and hospitals [1]
Tarsons Products Limited is an Indian labware manufacturer designing, developing, manufacturing and marketing consumables, reusables and benchtop instruments used by research organisations, academia, pharma, CROs, diagnostics and hospitals; the company operates multiple automated clean-room plants, sells 2,000+ SKUs across 350 product segments, and serves domestic and export customers through a pan-India distributor network and 45+ overseas partners.
Tarsons reported steady top-line growth in Q3FY26 with consolidated revenue growing 12.8% year-on-year and consolidated EBITDA increasing 6.3% to INR 31.5 crore; however, reported PAT is depressed due to accelerated depreciation and higher finance costs from partial capitalization of new facilities at Panchla and Amta, while adjusted cash PAT grew strongly, indicating cash-generative operations.
Listed peers in Medical Equipment & Supplies: Fischer Medical Ventures Ltd, Q-Line Biotech Ltd, Laxmi Dental Ltd, OSEL Devices Ltd, Fabtech Technologies Ltd, Vasa Denticity Ltd.
Valuation & Returns
10 Jul 2026At ₹304.55 a share on 10 Jul 2026, Tarsons Products Ltd (TARSONS) was valued at a price-to-earnings ratio of 113.16x against an industry P/E of 44.11x and a price-to-book of 2.57x on a book value of ₹118.45 per share as of Mar 2025. Solomo computes return on equity of 2.27% and return on capital employed of 4.59% from filed results. Earnings ratios use consolidated results for the twelve months Jun 2025 to Mar 2026.
- P/E
- 113.16x
- Industry P/E
- 44.11x
- P/B
- 2.57x
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.69
- Book value / share
- ₹118.45
- ROE
- 2.27%
- ROCE
- 4.59%
- ROA
- 1.33%
- Debt / equity
- 0.54x
- Dividend yield
- 0%
- EBITDA margin
- 33.37%
- 52-week range
- ₹164.15 – ₹405.3
Ratios are computed from filed results and the last recorded price. Not investment advice.
Financial Performance
Mar 2026In the year ended Mar 2026, Tarsons Products Ltd (TARSONS) reported revenue of ₹423 crore, net profit of ₹14 crore and earnings per share of ₹2.69. That compares with revenue of ₹392 crore and net profit of ₹30 crore in Mar 2025. Figures are consolidated, as filed with the exchanges.
In the quarter ended Mar 2026, revenue was ₹120.93 crore and net profit ₹4.18 crore (consolidated).
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ cr) | 229 | 301 | 296 | 392 | 423 |
| Net profit (₹ cr) | 69 | 101 | 43 | 30 | 14 |
| EPS (₹) | 3,583.25 | 18.92 | 8.01 | 5.6 | 2.69 |
| Measure | 5Y | 3Y | 1Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | 12.30% | 1.46% | 32.40% |
| Profit growth | 1.06% | -24.85% | -30.18% |
| Stock price CAGR | - | -21% | -22% |
Ownership Summary
Jun 2026As of Jun 2026, promoters hold 47.3% of Tarsons Products Ltd (TARSONS) (unchanged from the previous quarter), foreign institutional investors (FII) hold 0.16% and domestic institutional investors (DII) hold 0.1%. Market capitalisation was ₹1,620 crore on 10 Jul 2026. Shareholding is filed quarterly with BSE and NSE; Solomo carries every filing back to Dec 2021.
Largest disclosed public shareholders in Jun 2026: CLEAR VISION INVESTMENT HOLDINGS PTE LIMITED 23.42%, GRACIOUS ADVISORS LLP 3.15%. Only stakes above the 1% disclosure threshold are named in filings.
| Quarter | Promoter | Pledged | FII | DII | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 47.3% | - | 0.16% | 0.1% | 52.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 47.3% | - | 0.87% | 0.19% | 52.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 47.3% | - | 2.47% | 0% | 52.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 47.31% | - | 5.82% | 0.08% | 52.69% |
| Jun 2025 | 47.31% | - | 9.14% | 0.04% | 52.69% |
| Mar 2025 | 47.31% | - | 9.52% | 0.29% | 52.69% |
| Dec 2024 | 47.31% | - | 7.51% | 0.5% | 52.69% |
| Sep 2024 | 47.31% | - | 8.04% | 0.21% | 52.69% |