solomo.ai

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd (TATVA) — shareholding pattern, promoter holding, financials and share price

About Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd (TATVA)

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd operates in the Specialty Chemicals industry, within the Chemicals sector. It trades on the NSE as TATVA and on the BSE under scrip code 543321. Its ISIN is INE0GK401011.

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Limited was incorporated in 1996 and it is a manufacturer of a diverse portfolio of structure Directing Agents, Phase Transfer Catalysts, electrolyte salts for batteries, and Pharmaceutical and Agrochemical Intermediates and other Speciality chemicals [1]

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Limited is a globally recognized specialty chemical manufacturer. Its core business lies in developing and distributing specialty chemicals like Phase Transfer Catalysts, Structure Directing Agents, and Electrolyte Salts.

In Q3 FY26, the company exhibited significant financial improvement with a 53% revenue growth from the previous year and a dramatic 10,889% increase in PAT.

Listed peers in Specialty Chemicals: Yasho Industries Ltd, Jubilant Agri & Consumer Products Ltd, DDev Plastiks Industries Ltd, NOCIL Ltd, Rossari Biotech Ltd, Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd.

Valuation & Returns

10 Jul 2026

At ₹1,331.6 a share on 10 Jul 2026, Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd (TATVA) was valued at a price-to-earnings ratio of 74.06x against an industry P/E of 45.11x and a price-to-book of 4.22x on a book value of ₹315.84 per share as of Mar 2025. Solomo computes return on equity of 5.69% and return on capital employed of 7.72% from filed results. Earnings ratios use consolidated results for the twelve months Jun 2025 to Mar 2026.

P/E
74.06x
Industry P/E
45.11x
P/B
4.22x
EPS (TTM)
₹17.98
Book value / share
₹315.84
ROE
5.69%
ROCE
7.72%
ROA
5.03%
Debt / equity
0.05x
Dividend yield
0.08%
EBITDA margin
19.12%
52-week range
₹915.5 – ₹1,603.6

Ratios are computed from filed results and the last recorded price. Not investment advice.

Financial Performance

Mar 2026

In the year ended Mar 2026, Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd (TATVA) reported revenue of ₹506 crore, net profit of ₹42 crore and earnings per share of ₹17.98. That compares with revenue of ₹383 crore and net profit of ₹6 crore in Mar 2025. Figures are consolidated, as filed with the exchanges.

In the quarter ended Mar 2026, revenue was ₹134 crore and net profit ₹10 crore (consolidated).

Consolidated annual results for Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd (TATVA), Mar 2022 to Mar 2026. Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore; EPS in ₹ per share.
MetricMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue (₹ cr)434424394383506
Net profit (₹ cr)964530642
EPS (₹)43.2520.5212.972.4417.98
Compound annual growth for Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd (TATVA). Stock price CAGR is price return and excludes dividends.
Measure5Y3Y1Y
Sales growth7.62%-5.03%-2.74%
Profit growth-60.72%-84.95%-81.19%
Stock price CAGR--6%51%

Ownership Summary

Jun 2026

As of Jun 2026, promoters hold 72.02% of Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd (TATVA) (unchanged from the previous quarter), foreign institutional investors (FII) hold 3.93% and domestic institutional investors (DII) hold 3.11%. Market capitalisation was ₹3,115 crore on 10 Jul 2026. Shareholding is filed quarterly with BSE and NSE; Solomo carries every filing back to Sep 2021.

Largest disclosed public shareholders in Jun 2026: Goldman Sachs Funds - Goldman Sachs India Equity Portfolio 2.59%, Nippon Life India Trustee Ltd-A/C Nippon India Elss Tax Saver Fund 2.21%, Mukul Mahavir Agrawal 2.14%. Only stakes above the 1% disclosure threshold are named in filings.

QuarterPromoterPledgedFIIDIIPublic
Jun 202672.02%-3.93%3.11%27.98%
Mar 202672.02%-3.82%2.99%27.98%
Dec 202572.02%-4.17%3.33%27.98%
Sep 202572.02%-3.39%3.86%27.98%
Jun 202572.02%-3.26%5.11%27.98%
Mar 202572.02%-3.3%5.46%27.98%
Dec 202472.02%-3.36%6.34%27.98%
Sep 202472.02%-3.33%6.82%27.98%
Every quarter since Sep 2021 Filing data, not investment advice.