Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd (THANGAMAYL) — shareholding pattern, promoter holding, financials and share price
About Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd (THANGAMAYL)
Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd operates in the Gems, Jewellery And Watches industry, within the Consumer Durables sector. It trades on the NSE as THANGAMAYL and on the BSE under scrip code 533158. Its ISIN is INE085J01014.
Thangamayil Jewellery Limited operates a chain of retail jewellery stores across several districts in Tamil Nadu, a state that have the largest share (40%) of India's total gold consumption. The company primarily deals with four product lines, i.e., Gold, Silver, Diamonds and Platinum; the sale of gold being a predominant source of its income. TMJL has also established four manufacturing units that employ in-house goldsmiths to craft designer jewellery, which are in vogue with the current trends in the marketplace. [1]
Thangamayil Jewellery Limited is a prominent jewellery retailer based in Madurai, Tamil Nadu, specializing in gold, diamond, and platinum jewels. It has a strong local presence and offers a variety of ornaments tailored to customer preferences.
The company pioneered the hallmarking practice in Madurai, ensuring high-quality gold ornaments, and implemented technological advancements like laser-based gold assaying.
Listed peers in Gems, Jewellery And Watches: PC Jeweller Ltd, Sky Gold & Diamonds Ltd, Bluestone Jewellery & Lifestyle Ltd, P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd, Ethos Ltd, Senco Gold Ltd.
Valuation & Returns
10 Jul 2026At ₹6,524.15 a share on 10 Jul 2026, Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd (THANGAMAYL) was valued at a price-to-earnings ratio of 57.66x against an industry P/E of 50.62x and a price-to-book of 14.32x on a book value of ₹455.57 per share as of Mar 2026. Solomo computes return on equity of 24.83% and return on capital employed of 23.04% from filed results. Earnings ratios use standalone results for the twelve months Jun 2025 to Mar 2026.
- P/E
- 57.66x
- Industry P/E
- 50.62x
- P/B
- 14.32x
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹113.14
- Book value / share
- ₹455.57
- ROE
- 24.83%
- ROCE
- 23.04%
- ROA
- 9.2%
- Debt / equity
- 0.64x
- Dividend yield
- 0.19%
- EBITDA margin
- 6.79%
- 52-week range
- ₹1,750 – ₹7,156.9
Ratios are computed from filed results and the last recorded price. Not investment advice.
Financial Performance
Mar 2026In the year ended Mar 2026, Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd (THANGAMAYL) reported revenue of ₹8,499 crore, net profit of ₹352 crore and earnings per share of ₹113.14. That compares with revenue of ₹4,911 crore and net profit of ₹119 crore in Mar 2025. Figures are standalone, as filed with the exchanges.
In the quarter ended Mar 2026, revenue was ₹2,839 crore and net profit ₹143 crore (standalone).
| Metric | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ cr) | 2,193 | 3,153 | 3,827 | 4,911 | 8,499 |
| Net profit (₹ cr) | 39 | 80 | 123 | 119 | 352 |
| EPS (₹) | 12.44 | 25.72 | 39.63 | 38.19 | 113.14 |
| Measure | 10Y | 5Y | 3Y | 1Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | 23.20% | 36.12% | 39.18% | 73.08% |
| Profit growth | 43.10% | 32.35% | 63.99% | 196.23% |
Ownership Summary
Jun 2026As of Jun 2026, promoters hold 61.61% of Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd (THANGAMAYL) (unchanged from the previous quarter), foreign institutional investors (FII) hold 5.54% and domestic institutional investors (DII) hold 16.43%. Market capitalisation was ₹20,278 crore on 10 Jul 2026. Shareholding is filed quarterly with BSE and NSE; Solomo carries every filing back to Sep 2010.
Largest disclosed public shareholders in Jun 2026: Sbi Small Cap Fund 6.42%, Dsp Small Cap Fund 4.75%, Hsbc mutual fund- Hsbc value fund 2.26%, Chandramogan R G 1.99%, Canara Robeco Mutual fund A/c Canara Robeco Small Cap Funf 1.2%. Only stakes above the 1% disclosure threshold are named in filings.
| Quarter | Promoter | Pledged | FII | DII | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 61.61% | - | 5.54% | 16.43% | 38.39% |
| Mar 2026 | 61.61% | - | 4.37% | 17.41% | 38.39% |
| Dec 2025 | 61.56% | - | 4.7% | 16.62% | 38.44% |
| Sep 2025 | 61.56% | - | 4.61% | 15.25% | 38.44% |
| Jun 2025 | 61.53% | - | 4.49% | 14.84% | 38.47% |
| Mar 2025 | 61.49% | - | 4.41% | 14.81% | 38.51% |
| Dec 2024 | 61.27% | 1.9% | 4.06% | 13.57% | 38.73% |
| Sep 2024 | 61.27% | 2.6% | 4.52% | 12.77% | 38.73% |