Universal Autofoundry Ltd (UNIAUTO) — shareholding pattern, promoter holding, financials and share price
About Universal Autofoundry Ltd (UNIAUTO)
Universal Autofoundry Ltd operates in the Auto Components & Equipments industry, within the Automobile and Auto Components sector. It trades on the NSE as UNIAUTO and on the BSE under scrip code 539314. Its ISIN is INE203T01012.
Incorporated in 2009, Universal Autofoundry Ltd does manufacturing and sales of C.I. Castings [1]
Universal Autofoundry Limited is a Jaipur‑based, publicly listed manufacturer of grey iron and S.G. (ductile) iron castings and machined components, with integrated casting and machining capabilities, three manufacturing units and an installed casting capacity of 42,000 MT per year serving OEMs across tractors, commercial vehicles, earth‑moving and export markets.
Q3FY26 showed revenue growth of 6% year‑on‑year to ₹492 million and volume growth of 10% Y‑Y, while EBITDA fell to ₹6 million (1.2% margin) primarily due to higher raw material, power and fuel costs, resulting in a Q3 PAT loss of ₹31 million driven by seasonal and input cost pressures.
Listed peers in Auto Components & Equipments: SAL Automotive Ltd, Porwal Auto Components Ltd, Kranti Industries Ltd, Vishal Bearings Ltd, G S Auto International Ltd.
Valuation & Returns
10 Jul 2026At ₹53.24 a share on 10 Jul 2026, Universal Autofoundry Ltd (UNIAUTO) was valued at a price-to-earnings ratio of -19.35x against an industry P/E of 37.75x and a price-to-book of 0.92x on a book value of ₹57.86 per share as of Mar 2026. Solomo computes return on equity of -4.66% and return on capital employed of -0.15% from filed results. Earnings ratios use standalone results for the twelve months Jun 2025 to Mar 2026.
- P/E
- -19.35x
- Industry P/E
- 37.75x
- P/B
- 0.92x
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹-2.69
- Book value / share
- ₹57.86
- ROE
- -4.66%
- ROCE
- -0.15%
- ROA
- -2.05%
- Debt / equity
- 0.99x
- Dividend yield
- 0%
- EBITDA margin
- 5.39%
- 52-week range
- ₹41.9 – ₹91
Ratios are computed from filed results and the last recorded price. Not investment advice.
Financial Performance
Mar 2020In the year ended Mar 2020, Universal Autofoundry Ltd (UNIAUTO) reported revenue of ₹88.32 crore, net profit of ₹-3.53 crore and earnings per share of ₹-3.5. That compares with revenue of ₹120.96 crore and net profit of ₹7.67 crore in Mar 2019. Figures are consolidated, as filed with the exchanges.
In the quarter ended Mar 2026, revenue was ₹59.44 crore and net profit ₹-1.55 crore (standalone).
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ cr) | 77.94 | 97.75 | 120.96 | 88.32 |
| Net profit (₹ cr) | 3.04 | 4.59 | 7.67 | -3.53 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.01 | 4.54 | 7.59 | -3.5 |
| Measure | 10Y | 5Y | 3Y | 1Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | 10.41% | 10.46% | -3.83% | -26.98% |
| Profit growth | - | - | - | -152.80% |
| Stock price CAGR | 6% | 6% | -28% | -33% |
Ownership Summary
Jun 2026As of Jun 2026, promoters hold 48.15% of Universal Autofoundry Ltd (UNIAUTO) (up 0.03 pp QoQ). Market capitalisation was ₹66 crore on 10 Jul 2026. Shareholding is filed quarterly with BSE and NSE; Solomo carries every filing back to Sep 2015.
Largest disclosed public shareholders in Jun 2026: DHEERAJ KUMAR LOHIA 2.66%, KADIRVELU SARAVANAKUMAR 1.69%, PREETI JAIN 1.5%, MANJU TYAGI 1.27%, ASHISH CHUGH 1.24%, NIDHI JAIN 1.11%. Only stakes above the 1% disclosure threshold are named in filings.
| Quarter | Promoter | Pledged | FII | DII | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 48.15% | - | - | - | 51.85% |
| Mar 2026 | 48.12% | - | - | - | 51.88% |
| Dec 2025 | 48.12% | - | - | - | 51.88% |
| Sep 2025 | 47.69% | - | - | - | 52.31% |
| Jun 2025 | 46.81% | - | - | - | 53.19% |
| Mar 2025 | 46.32% | - | - | - | 53.68% |
| Dec 2024 | 46.32% | - | - | - | 53.68% |
| Sep 2024 | 41.5% | - | - | - | 58.5% |