Uttam Sugar Mills Ltd (UTTAMSUGAR) — shareholding pattern, promoter holding, financials and share price
About Uttam Sugar Mills Ltd (UTTAMSUGAR)
Uttam Sugar Mills Ltd operates in the Sugar industry, within the Fast Moving Consumer Goods sector. It trades on the NSE as UTTAMSUGAR and on the BSE under scrip code 532729. Its ISIN is INE786F01031.
Incorporated in 1993, Uttam Sugar Mills Ltd manufactures Sugar, Industrial Alcohol and does Power Generation [1]
Uttam Sugar Mills Limited is primarily engaged in the production of white sugar and operates several manufacturing units in the states of Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh.
The company has shown impressive financial performance with standalone revenue growing by 45.07% and EBITDA rising by 420.25% in Q2 FY26 versus Q2 FY25, signaling robust operational efficiencies.
Listed peers in Sugar: Avadh Sugar & Energy Ltd, Dhampur Sugar Mills Ltd, Zuari Industries Ltd, Dwarikesh Sugar Industries Ltd, Dhampur Bio Organics Ltd, Magadh Sugar & Energy Ltd.
Valuation & Returns
10 Jul 2026At ₹231.8 a share on 10 Jul 2026, Uttam Sugar Mills Ltd (UTTAMSUGAR) was valued at a price-to-earnings ratio of 8.79x against an industry P/E of 33.81x and a price-to-book of 1.12x on a book value of ₹206.65 per share as of Mar 2025. Solomo computes return on equity of 12.76% and return on capital employed of 11.54% from filed results. Earnings ratios use consolidated results for the twelve months Jun 2025 to Mar 2026.
- P/E
- 8.79x
- Industry P/E
- 33.81x
- P/B
- 1.12x
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹26.37
- Book value / share
- ₹206.65
- ROE
- 12.76%
- ROCE
- 11.54%
- ROA
- 4.68%
- Debt / equity
- 1.06x
- Dividend yield
- 1.08%
- EBITDA margin
- 10.73%
- 52-week range
- ₹181.65 – ₹299
Ratios are computed from filed results and the last recorded price. Not investment advice.
Financial Performance
Mar 2026In the year ended Mar 2026, Uttam Sugar Mills Ltd (UTTAMSUGAR) reported revenue of ₹2,202 crore, net profit of ₹101 crore and earnings per share of ₹26.3. That compares with revenue of ₹1,846 crore and net profit of ₹86 crore in Mar 2025. Figures are consolidated, as filed with the exchanges.
In the quarter ended Mar 2026, revenue was ₹470 crore and net profit ₹55 crore (consolidated).
| Metric | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ cr) | 2,047 | 1,846 | 2,202 |
| Net profit (₹ cr) | 132 | 86 | 101 |
| EPS (₹) | 34.67 | 23.16 | 26.3 |
| Measure | 10Y | 5Y | 3Y | 1Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | 8.68% | 1.74% | -4.11% | -12.39% |
| Profit growth | 21.80% | 12.06% | -12.23% | -31.00% |
| Stock price CAGR | 12% | 2% | -12% | -19% |
Ownership Summary
Jun 2026As of Jun 2026, promoters hold 74.71% of Uttam Sugar Mills Ltd (UTTAMSUGAR) (unchanged from the previous quarter), foreign institutional investors (FII) hold 0.04%. Market capitalisation was ₹884 crore on 10 Jul 2026. Shareholding is filed quarterly with BSE and NSE; Solomo carries every filing back to Sep 2010.
Largest disclosed public shareholders in Jun 2026: Anil Kumar Goel 3.67%, Seema Goel 1.7%. Only stakes above the 1% disclosure threshold are named in filings.
| Quarter | Promoter | Pledged | FII | DII | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 74.71% | - | 0.04% | - | 25.29% |
| Mar 2026 | 74.71% | - | 0.26% | - | 25.29% |
| Dec 2025 | 74.39% | - | 0.04% | - | 25.61% |
| Sep 2025 | 74.39% | - | 0.07% | - | 25.61% |
| Jun 2025 | 74.39% | - | 0.13% | - | 25.61% |
| Mar 2025 | 74.39% | - | 0.26% | - | 25.61% |
| Dec 2024 | 74.39% | - | 0.03% | - | 25.61% |
| Sep 2024 | 74.39% | - | 0.1% | - | 25.61% |