Vedavaag Systems Ltd (VEDAVAAG) — shareholding pattern, promoter holding, financials and share price
About Vedavaag Systems Ltd (VEDAVAAG)
Vedavaag Systems Ltd operates in the IT Enabled Services industry, within the Information Technology sector. It trades on the NSE as VEDAVAAG and on the BSE under scrip code 533056. Its ISIN is INE359B01010.
Incorporated in 1998, Vedavaag Systems Ltd provides IT Sales &Services like Governance & Citizen Services, Banking, Finance and Insurance Services [1]
Vedavaag Systems Limited specializes in providing e-Business solutions, e-Governance, Managed Infrastructure, and Enterprise Applications. Known for its e-ticketing and client-server architecture solutions, Vedavaag has established a prominent presence, particularly in Bihar and Haryana.
A pioneer in citizen services, Vedavaag launched over 2200 service centers under the ABHEE brand, offering a variety of citizen-centric services, evidencing strong rural market penetration.
Listed peers in IT Enabled Services: SecureKloud Technologies Ltd, Icodex Publishing Solutions Ltd, Aeonx Digital Technology Ltd, Adroit Infotech Ltd, S A Tech Software India Ltd, Lee & Nee Software (Exports) Ltd.
Valuation & Returns
10 Jul 2026At ₹22.65 a share on 10 Jul 2026, Vedavaag Systems Ltd (VEDAVAAG) was valued at a price-to-earnings ratio of 10.22x against an industry P/E of 30.35x and a price-to-book of 0.36x on a book value of ₹63.21 per share as of Mar 2025. Solomo computes return on equity of 3.51% and return on capital employed of 5.69% from filed results. Earnings ratios use consolidated results for the twelve months Jun 2025 to Mar 2026.
- P/E
- 10.22x
- Industry P/E
- 30.35x
- P/B
- 0.36x
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.22
- Book value / share
- ₹63.21
- ROE
- 3.51%
- ROCE
- 5.69%
- ROA
- 2.82%
- Debt / equity
- 0.02x
- Dividend yield
- 2.21%
- EBITDA margin
- 9.69%
- 52-week range
- ₹15.05 – ₹41.9
Ratios are computed from filed results and the last recorded price. Not investment advice.
Financial Performance
Mar 2026In the year ended Mar 2026, Vedavaag Systems Ltd (VEDAVAAG) reported revenue of ₹129 crore, net profit of ₹5 crore and earnings per share of ₹2.22. That compares with revenue of ₹106 crore and net profit of ₹8 crore in Mar 2025. Figures are consolidated, as filed with the exchanges.
In the quarter ended Mar 2026, revenue was ₹49.39 crore and net profit ₹0.21 crore (consolidated).
| Metric | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ cr) | 95 | 85 | 87 | 106 | 129 |
| Net profit (₹ cr) | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 5 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.62 | 3.31 | 3.44 | 3.62 | 2.22 |
| Measure | 10Y | 5Y | 3Y | 1Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -1.34% | 3.07% | 1.77% | 22.02% |
| Profit growth | 2.55% | 4.67% | -1.93% | 6.59% |
| Stock price CAGR | -2% | -13% | -29% | -46% |
Ownership Summary
Jun 2026As of Jun 2026, promoters hold 35.16% of Vedavaag Systems Ltd (VEDAVAAG) (unchanged from the previous quarter). Promoters have pledged 42.4% of their holding. Market capitalisation was ₹53 crore on 10 Jul 2026. Shareholding is filed quarterly with BSE and NSE; Solomo carries every filing back to Sep 2010.
Largest disclosed public shareholders in Jun 2026: ARWA UMESH 1.83%, UMESH CHAMDIA 1.09%, ADITI SHETE 1.01%. Only stakes above the 1% disclosure threshold are named in filings.
| Quarter | Promoter | Pledged | FII | DII | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 35.16% | 42.4% | - | - | 64.84% |
| Mar 2026 | 35.16% | 42.4% | 0% | - | 64.84% |
| Dec 2025 | 35.16% | 33.3% | 0% | - | 64.84% |
| Sep 2025 | 35.16% | 27.3% | 0% | - | 64.84% |
| Jun 2025 | 35.16% | 27.3% | 0% | - | 64.84% |
| Mar 2025 | 35.53% | 27.3% | 0% | 2.92% | 64.47% |
| Dec 2024 | 35.98% | 21.2% | 3.76% | - | 64.02% |
| Sep 2024 | 35.98% | 21.2% | 4.2% | - | 64.02% |