VST Tillers Tractors Ltd (VSTTILLERS) — shareholding pattern, promoter holding, financials and share price
About VST Tillers Tractors Ltd (VSTTILLERS)
VST Tillers Tractors Ltd operates in the Tractors industry, within the Capital Goods sector. It trades on the NSE as VSTTILLERS and on the BSE under scrip code 531266. Its ISIN is INE764D01017.
VST Tillers Tractors Ltd. was established in the year 1967 by the VST Group of companies, a well-known century-old business house in South India. The founder of the group was Sri V.S. Thiruvengadaswamy Mudaliar. VST Tillers Tractors Ltd. was promoted by VST Motors as a joint venture since 1966 with Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd, Japan. The company is now the largest manufacturer of Power Tillers in India. All of the collaborations have expired [1] and today VST family holds 51% of the equity in the listed company that has recorded consistent growth. [2]
V.S.T. Tillers Tractors Ltd manufactures and trades tractors, power tillers, power weeders, power reapers, engines and allied small farm machinery, and is India’s largest producer of power tillers with manufacturing plants at Malur, Mysore and Hosur and distribution across domestic and 30+ international markets.
Operational momentum is strong: 9M FY26 revenue reached INR912 crore, a 32% year‑on‑year increase with operational EBITDA improving to INR119.1 crore (13.1% margin) and PAT at INR100.7 crore; cash generated from operations turned positive at INR108 crore versus a negative in the prior year.
Listed peers in Tractors: Ajax Engineering Ltd, SML Mahindra Ltd, TIL Ltd, Atul Auto Ltd, Tejas Cargo India Ltd, Indo Farm Equipment Ltd.
Valuation & Returns
10 Jul 2026At ₹4,670.2 a share on 10 Jul 2026, VST Tillers Tractors Ltd (VSTTILLERS) was valued at a price-to-earnings ratio of 38.59x against an industry P/E of 29.75x and a price-to-book of 4.03x on a book value of ₹1,157.85 per share as of Mar 2025. Solomo computes return on equity of 10.45% and return on capital employed of 14.29% from filed results. Earnings ratios use consolidated results for the twelve months Jun 2025 to Mar 2026.
- P/E
- 38.59x
- Industry P/E
- 29.75x
- P/B
- 4.03x
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹121.03
- Book value / share
- ₹1,157.85
- ROE
- 10.45%
- ROCE
- 14.29%
- ROA
- 8.28%
- Debt / equity
- 0x
- Dividend yield
- 0.43%
- EBITDA margin
- 13.62%
- 52-week range
- ₹4,180.95 – ₹6,371.15
Ratios are computed from filed results and the last recorded price. Not investment advice.
Financial Performance
Mar 2026In the year ended Mar 2026, VST Tillers Tractors Ltd (VSTTILLERS) reported revenue of ₹1,240 crore, net profit of ₹105 crore and earnings per share of ₹121.02. That compares with revenue of ₹995 crore and net profit of ₹93 crore in Mar 2025. Figures are consolidated, as filed with the exchanges.
In the quarter ended Mar 2026, revenue was ₹328.46 crore and net profit ₹5.09 crore (consolidated).
| Metric | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ cr) | 1,006 | 968 | 995 | 1,240 |
| Net profit (₹ cr) | 92 | 121 | 93 | 105 |
| EPS (₹) | 106.9 | 140.14 | 107.56 | 121.02 |
| Measure | 10Y | 5Y | 3Y | 1Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | 4.87% | 12.84% | 5.22% | 2.74% |
| Profit growth | 2.73% | 39.30% | -1.66% | -23.21% |
| Stock price CAGR | 9% | 18% | 14% | 8% |
Ownership Summary
Jun 2026As of Jun 2026, promoters hold 55.55% of VST Tillers Tractors Ltd (VSTTILLERS) (down 0.06 pp QoQ), foreign institutional investors (FII) hold 1.21% and domestic institutional investors (DII) hold 19.96%. Market capitalisation was ₹4,041 crore on 10 Jul 2026. Shareholding is filed quarterly with BSE and NSE; Solomo carries every filing back to Jun 2002.
Largest disclosed public shareholders in Jun 2026: KOTAK AGGRESSIVE HYBRID FUND 9.48%, NIPPON LIFE INDIA TRUSTEE LTD-A/C NIPPON INDIA MULTI CAP FUND 5.8%, IKIGAI EMERGING EQUITY FUND 3.59%. Only stakes above the 1% disclosure threshold are named in filings.
| Quarter | Promoter | Pledged | FII | DII | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 55.55% | - | 1.21% | 19.96% | 44.45% |
| Mar 2026 | 55.61% | - | 1.84% | 19.61% | 44.39% |
| Dec 2025 | 55.61% | - | 1.61% | 20.6% | 44.39% |
| Sep 2025 | 55.61% | - | 1.76% | 21.41% | 44.39% |
| Jun 2025 | 55.61% | - | 1.41% | 21.72% | 44.39% |
| Mar 2025 | 55.63% | - | 2.48% | 20.72% | 44.37% |
| Dec 2024 | 55.63% | - | 2.67% | 20.47% | 44.37% |
| Sep 2024 | 55.63% | - | 2.89% | 19.11% | 44.37% |