Hem Holdings & Trading Ltd (ZHEMHOLD) — shareholding pattern, promoter holding, financials and share price
About Hem Holdings & Trading Ltd (ZHEMHOLD)
Hem Holdings & Trading Ltd operates in the Diversified Commercial Services industry, within the Services sector. It trades on the NSE as ZHEMHOLD and on the BSE under scrip code 505520. Its ISIN is INE721U01011.
Incorporated in 1980, Hem Holdings and Trading Ltd is in the business of investments and financing [1]
Hem Holdings & Trading Limited is a non-banking finance company (NBFC) focused on investment advisory and financial services.
The company operates primarily through investments in mutual funds and equity shares, with a significant emphasis on its group companies.
Listed peers in Diversified Commercial Services: Oswal Leasing Ltd, Shri Kalyan Holdings Ltd, Kovalam Investment & Trading Co. Ltd, Olympic Management & Financial Services Ltd, Shreenath Investment Company Ltd, Nivi Trading Ltd.
Valuation & Returns
At ₹106 a share, Hem Holdings & Trading Ltd (ZHEMHOLD) was valued at a price-to-earnings ratio of 4.18x against an industry P/E of 21.24x and a price-to-book of 0.92x on a book value of ₹115.42 per share. Solomo computes return on equity of 22.08% and return on capital employed of 8.54% from filed results.
- P/E
- 4.18x
- Industry P/E
- 21.24x
- P/B
- 0.92x
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹25.48
- Book value / share
- ₹115.42
- ROE
- 22.08%
- ROCE
- 8.54%
- ROA
- 8.18%
- Debt / equity
- 0x
- Dividend yield
- 0%
- EBITDA margin
- 121.57%
- 52-week range
- ₹41.73 – ₹106.4
Ratios are computed from filed results and the last recorded price. Not investment advice.
Financial Performance
Mar 2016In the year ended Mar 2016, Hem Holdings & Trading Ltd (ZHEMHOLD) reported revenue of ₹0.04 crore, net profit of ₹0.52 crore and earnings per share of ₹21.67. That compares with revenue of ₹0.04 crore and net profit of ₹0.07 crore in Mar 2015. Figures are consolidated, as filed with the exchanges.
In the quarter ended Dec 2016, revenue was ₹0.01 crore and net profit ₹0.7 crore (consolidated).
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ cr) | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Net profit (₹ cr) | 0.07 | 0.52 |
| EPS (₹) | - | 21.67 |
| Measure | 10Y | 5Y | 3Y | 1Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | 23.78% | 59.55% | 90.65% | 5.62% |
| Profit growth | - | - | - | 642.86% |
| Stock price CAGR | - | - | - | 90% |
Ownership Summary
Jun 2026As of Jun 2026, promoters hold 0% of Hem Holdings & Trading Ltd (ZHEMHOLD) (unchanged from the previous quarter). Shareholding is filed quarterly with BSE and NSE; Solomo carries every filing back to Mar 2001.
Largest disclosed public shareholders in Jun 2026: Anju Akshay Shah 9.92%, Anil Jain HUF 9.1%, Nyra Business Development LLP 8.16%, Shubham Arvind Kumar Jain 4.85%, Ayush Vinod Kumar Tated 4.25%, Ankush Agarwal 4.08%. Only stakes above the 1% disclosure threshold are named in filings.
| Quarter | Promoter | Pledged | FII | DII | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 0% | - | - | - | 100% |
| Mar 2026 | 0% | - | - | - | 100% |
| Dec 2025 | 14% | - | - | - | 86% |
| Sep 2025 | 14% | - | - | - | 86% |
| Jun 2025 | 31.1% | - | - | - | 68.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 53.1% | - | - | - | 46.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 53.1% | - | - | - | 46.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 53.56% | - | - | - | 46.44% |