Sarvamangal Mercantile Co. Ltd (ZSARVAMA) — shareholding pattern, promoter holding, financials and share price
About Sarvamangal Mercantile Co. Ltd (ZSARVAMA)
Sarvamangal Mercantile Co. Ltd operates in the Diversified Commercial Services industry, within the Services sector. It trades on the NSE as ZSARVAMA and on the BSE under scrip code 506190. Its ISIN is INE978L01016.
Incorporated in 1983, Sarvamangal Mercantile Company Ltd is in the business of in Financial Services [1]
Sarvamangal Mercantile Company Limited was incorporated in 1983 and primarily engages in trading and investment activities.
The company's operations are centered around trading various goods, indicating a diverse portfolio which could mitigate risks related to a single commodity or sector.
Listed peers in Diversified Commercial Services: Shreenath Investment Company Ltd, Nivi Trading Ltd, Esquire Money Guarantees Ltd, Twin Roses Trades & Agencies Ltd, Mansoon Trading Company Ltd, Magnanimous Trade & Finance Ltd.
Valuation & Returns
At ₹52.5 a share, Sarvamangal Mercantile Co. Ltd (ZSARVAMA) was valued at a price-to-earnings ratio of 3.2x against an industry P/E of 21.24x and a price-to-book of 0.02x on a book value of ₹2,347.35 per share. Solomo computes return on equity of 0.7% and return on capital employed of 1.39% from filed results.
- P/E
- 3.2x
- Industry P/E
- 21.24x
- P/B
- 0.02x
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹16.52
- Book value / share
- ₹2,347.35
- ROE
- 0.7%
- ROCE
- 1.39%
- ROA
- 0.62%
- Debt / equity
- 0.12x
- Dividend yield
- 0%
- 52-week range
- ₹52.5 – ₹52.5
Ratios are computed from filed results and the last recorded price. Not investment advice.
Financial Performance
Mar 2026In the year ended Mar 2026, Sarvamangal Mercantile Co. Ltd (ZSARVAMA) reported revenue of ₹0.06 crore, net profit of ₹0.41 crore and earnings per share of ₹16.47. Figures are standalone, as filed with the exchanges.
In the quarter ended Mar 2026, net profit ₹-0.3 crore (standalone).
| Metric | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ cr) | 0 | -0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 |
| Net profit (₹ cr) | 0.21 | 0.23 | 0.39 | 1.78 | 0.41 |
| EPS (₹) | 8.43 | 9.24 | 15.66 | 71.49 | 16.47 |
| Measure | 5Y | 3Y | 1Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Profit growth | 65.63% | 104.82% | 356.41% |
Ownership Summary
Jun 2026As of Jun 2026, promoters hold 61% of Sarvamangal Mercantile Co. Ltd (ZSARVAMA) (unchanged from the previous quarter). Shareholding is filed quarterly with BSE and NSE; Solomo carries every filing back to Mar 2004.
Largest disclosed public shareholders in Jun 2026: Skyland Securities Pvt Ltd 9.84%, Dhwanika Saumil Kapadia 4.82%, Rashmikant Kantilal Dharia 4.82%, Pritha Mundra 4.66%, Sanjay Dosi 1.37%. Only stakes above the 1% disclosure threshold are named in filings.
| Quarter | Promoter | Pledged | FII | DII | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 61% | - | - | - | 39% |
| Mar 2026 | 61% | - | - | - | 39% |
| Dec 2025 | 61% | - | - | - | 39% |
| Sep 2025 | 60.8% | - | - | - | 39.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 56.22% | - | - | - | 43.78% |
| Mar 2025 | 56.22% | - | - | - | 43.78% |
| Dec 2024 | 56.22% | - | - | - | 43.78% |
| Sep 2024 | 56.22% | - | - | - | 43.78% |