Jainco Projects (India) Ltd (JAINCO) — shareholding pattern, promoter holding, financials and share price
About Jainco Projects (India) Ltd (JAINCO)
Jainco Projects (India) Ltd operates in the Trading & Distributors industry, within the Services sector. It trades on the NSE as JAINCO and on the BSE under scrip code 526865. Its ISIN is INE966C01010.
Incorporated in 1991, Jainco Projects (India) Ltd is in the business of investments and lending [1]
Jainco Projects (India) Ltd is primarily engaged in the construction business, dealing in ready mix concrete and shares. It also trades in liquefied petroleum gas.
The company holds a Certificate of Registration from the Reserve Bank of India as a Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC) since 1998.
Listed peers in Trading & Distributors: Saianand Commercial Ltd, Nouveau Global Ventures Ltd, Modella Woollens Ltd, Sun Retail Ltd, Thakkers Group Ltd, Grandma Trading & Agencies Ltd.
Valuation & Returns
10 Jul 2026At ₹4.5 a share on 10 Jul 2026, Jainco Projects (India) Ltd (JAINCO) was valued at a price-to-earnings ratio of 112.75x against an industry P/E of 21.24x and a price-to-book of 0.42x on a book value of ₹10.66 per share as of Mar 2025. Solomo computes return on capital employed of 4.29% from filed results. Earnings ratios use standalone results for the twelve months Jun 2025 to Mar 2026.
- P/E
- 112.75x
- Industry P/E
- 21.24x
- P/B
- 0.42x
- Book value / share
- ₹10.66
- ROCE
- 4.29%
- Debt / equity
- 1.8x
- Dividend yield
- 0%
- EBITDA margin
- 81%
- 52-week range
- ₹4.18 – ₹10.27
Ratios are computed from filed results and the last recorded price. Not investment advice.
Financial Performance
Mar 2016In the year ended Mar 2016, Jainco Projects (India) Ltd (JAINCO) reported revenue of ₹63.45 crore, net profit of ₹0.1 crore and earnings per share of ₹0.1. That compares with revenue of ₹64.68 crore and net profit of ₹0.1 crore in Mar 2015. Figures are consolidated, as filed with the exchanges.
In the quarter ended Mar 2026, revenue was ₹0.3 crore (standalone).
| Metric | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ cr) | 25.56 | 64.68 | 63.45 |
| Net profit (₹ cr) | 0.08 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.08 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Measure | 10Y | 5Y | 3Y | 1Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -38.63% | 43.27% | 30.88% | -1.92% |
| Profit growth | -24.87% | 32.32% | -12.51% | - |
| Stock price CAGR | 0% | -2% | 9% | -31% |
Ownership Summary
Jun 2026As of Jun 2026, promoters hold 28.93% of Jainco Projects (India) Ltd (JAINCO) (unchanged from the previous quarter). Market capitalisation was ₹5 crore on 10 Jul 2026. Shareholding is filed quarterly with BSE and NSE; Solomo carries every filing back to Mar 2001.
Largest disclosed public shareholders in Jun 2026: ARP COMMERCIAL SERVICES LLP 4.94%, NIPCON MARKETING CO LLP 4.94%, GENEX MERCANTILES LLP 4.82%, DEMART TRADING LLP 4.5%, EPIXTAR TRADING LLP 4.5%, REKHA CREATION LLP 4.5%. Only stakes above the 1% disclosure threshold are named in filings.
| Quarter | Promoter | Pledged | FII | DII | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 28.93% | - | - | - | 71.07% |
| Mar 2026 | 28.93% | - | - | - | 71.07% |
| Dec 2025 | 28.93% | - | - | - | 71.07% |
| Sep 2025 | 28.93% | - | - | - | 71.07% |
| Jun 2025 | 28.93% | - | - | - | 71.07% |
| Mar 2025 | 28.93% | - | - | - | 71.07% |
| Dec 2024 | 28.93% | - | - | - | 71.07% |
| Sep 2024 | 28.93% | - | - | - | 71.07% |