Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd (JPPOWER) — shareholding pattern, promoter holding, financials and share price
About Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd (JPPOWER)
Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd operates in the Power Generation industry, within the Power sector. It trades on the NSE as JPPOWER and on the BSE under scrip code 532627. Its ISIN is INE351F01018.
Incorporated in 1994, Jaiprakash Power Venture Limited operates in coal mining, sand mining, cement grinding, and production of thermal and hydroelectric electricity [1]
Jaiprakash Power Ventures Limited is part of the Jaypee Group and focuses on thermal and hydro power generation, coal mining, and cement grinding in India.
The company operates three power plants with an aggregate capacity of 2200 MW, including hydroelectric and thermal power projects.
Listed peers in Power Generation: Vedanta Power Ltd, Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Ltd, Reliance Power Ltd, KPI Green Energy Ltd, GMR Power & Urban Infra Ltd, Inox Green Energy Services Ltd.
Valuation & Returns
10 Jul 2026At ₹17.02 a share on 10 Jul 2026, Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd (JPPOWER) was valued at a price-to-earnings ratio of 25.89x against an industry P/E of 25.26x and a price-to-book of 0.92x on a book value of ₹18.58 per share as of Mar 2026. Solomo computes return on equity of 3.54% and return on capital employed of 6.96% from filed results. Earnings ratios use consolidated results for the twelve months Jun 2025 to Mar 2026.
- P/E
- 25.89x
- Industry P/E
- 25.26x
- P/B
- 0.92x
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.66
- Book value / share
- ₹18.58
- ROE
- 3.54%
- ROCE
- 6.96%
- ROA
- 2.51%
- Debt / equity
- 0.27x
- Dividend yield
- 0%
- EBITDA margin
- 28.67%
- 52-week range
- ₹13.14 – ₹27.62
Ratios are computed from filed results and the last recorded price. Not investment advice.
Financial Performance
Mar 2026In the year ended Mar 2026, Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd (JPPOWER) reported revenue of ₹5,563 crore, net profit of ₹451 crore and earnings per share of ₹0.66. That compares with revenue of ₹5,462 crore and net profit of ₹814 crore in Mar 2025. Figures are consolidated, as filed with the exchanges.
In the quarter ended Mar 2026, revenue was ₹1,386 crore and net profit ₹-13 crore (consolidated).
| Metric | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ cr) | 4,625 | 5,787 | 6,763 | 5,462 | 5,563 |
| Net profit (₹ cr) | 107 | 55 | 1,022 | 814 | 451 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.16 | 0.08 | 1.49 | 1.19 | 0.66 |
| Measure | 10Y | 5Y | 3Y | 1Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | 7.96% | 11.00% | -1.30% | 1.85% |
| Profit growth | - | 3.81% | 95.58% | -44.61% |
| Stock price CAGR | 11% | 24% | 41% | -28% |
Ownership Summary
Jun 2026As of Jun 2026, promoters hold 24% of Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd (JPPOWER) (unchanged from the previous quarter), foreign institutional investors (FII) hold 6.76% and domestic institutional investors (DII) hold 11.16%. Promoters have pledged 73% of their holding. Market capitalisation was ₹11,665 crore on 10 Jul 2026. Shareholding is filed quarterly with BSE and NSE; Solomo carries every filing back to Jun 2005.
Largest disclosed public shareholders in Jun 2026: NARESH CHANDER TALWAR 5.02%, ICICI BANK LTD 4.57%, CANARA BANK-MUMBAI 2.44%, LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA 1.13%. Only stakes above the 1% disclosure threshold are named in filings.
| Quarter | Promoter | Pledged | FII | DII | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 24% | 73% | 6.76% | 11.16% | 76% |
| Mar 2026 | 24% | 73% | 6.59% | 17.03% | 76% |
| Dec 2025 | 24% | 73% | 6.51% | 17.04% | 76% |
| Sep 2025 | 24% | 73% | 6.33% | 17.19% | 76% |
| Jun 2025 | 24% | 73% | 6.29% | 17.28% | 76% |
| Mar 2025 | 24% | 79.2% | 6.31% | 17.52% | 76% |
| Dec 2024 | 24% | 79.2% | 6.25% | 17.48% | 76% |
| Sep 2024 | 24% | 79.2% | 7.78% | 18.35% | 76% |