Patels Airtemp (India) Ltd (PATELSAI) — shareholding pattern, promoter holding, financials and share price
About Patels Airtemp (India) Ltd (PATELSAI)
Patels Airtemp (India) Ltd operates in the Industrial Products industry, within the Capital Goods sector. It trades on the NSE as PATELSAI and on the BSE under scrip code 517417. Its ISIN is INE082C01024.
Incorporated in 1972, Patels Airtemp India Ltd manufactures and sells extensive range of Heat Exchangers, other related equipment and undertakes Turnkey HVAC Projects [1]
Airtemp (India) Ltd manufactures heat exchangers, pressure vessels, and HVAC equipment, supplying industries like power, petrochemicals, and pharmaceuticals.
Established in 1992, Airtemp expanded by merging profitable entities and setting up multiple manufacturing units like Kalol and Dudhai plants.
Listed peers in Industrial Products: Innovators Facade Systems Ltd, Jasch Gauging Technologies Ltd, Revathi Equipment India Ltd, Sintercom India Ltd, Admach Systems Ltd, Affordable Robotic & Automation Ltd.
Valuation & Returns
10 Jul 2026At ₹405.94 a share on 10 Jul 2026, Patels Airtemp (India) Ltd (PATELSAI) was valued at a price-to-earnings ratio of 16.2x against an industry P/E of 48.01x and a price-to-book of 1.56x on a book value of ₹260.91 per share as of Mar 2024. Solomo computes return on equity of 9.61% and return on capital employed of 12.77% from filed results. Earnings ratios use consolidated results for the twelve months Mar 2023 to Dec 2023.
- P/E
- 16.2x
- Industry P/E
- 48.01x
- P/B
- 1.56x
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹25.06
- Book value / share
- ₹260.91
- ROE
- 9.61%
- ROCE
- 12.77%
- ROA
- 3.69%
- Debt / equity
- 0.65x
- Dividend yield
- 0.74%
- EBITDA margin
- 10.02%
- 52-week range
- ₹180.1 – ₹484.7
Ratios are computed from filed results and the last recorded price. Not investment advice.
Financial Performance
Mar 2024In the year ended Mar 2024, Patels Airtemp (India) Ltd (PATELSAI) reported revenue of ₹371 crore, net profit of ₹15 crore and earnings per share of ₹26.98. That compares with revenue of ₹281 crore and net profit of ₹11 crore in Mar 2023. Figures are consolidated, as filed with the exchanges.
In the quarter ended Dec 2023, revenue was ₹87.27 crore and net profit ₹3.37 crore (consolidated).
| Metric | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ cr) | 237 | 255 | 303 | 281 | 371 |
| Net profit (₹ cr) | 11 | 11 | 12 | 11 | 15 |
| EPS (₹) | 22.31 | 22.39 | 24.4 | 20.42 | 26.98 |
| Measure | 10Y | 5Y | 3Y | 1Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | 12.20% | 10.31% | 8.55% | 31.72% |
| Profit growth | 9.75% | 7.87% | 10.01% | 32.14% |
| Stock price CAGR | 10% | 12% | 7% | -22% |
Ownership Summary
Jun 2026As of Jun 2026, promoters hold 46.44% of Patels Airtemp (India) Ltd (PATELSAI) (unchanged from the previous quarter), foreign institutional investors (FII) hold 0.07% and domestic institutional investors (DII) hold 0.07%. Market capitalisation was ₹222 crore on 10 Jul 2026. Shareholding is filed quarterly with BSE and NSE; Solomo carries every filing back to Mar 2001.
Largest disclosed public shareholders in Jun 2026: RASHMIKA NARENDRA PATEL 2.4%, BHARAT CHHABILDAS PATEL 2.39%, SUNIL KUMAR GUPTA 1.28%, INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS 1.14%. Only stakes above the 1% disclosure threshold are named in filings.
| Quarter | Promoter | Pledged | FII | DII | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 46.44% | - | 0.07% | 0.07% | 53.56% |
| Mar 2026 | 46.44% | - | 0.07% | - | 53.56% |
| Dec 2025 | 46.44% | - | 0.07% | - | 53.56% |
| Sep 2025 | 46.44% | - | 0.07% | - | 53.56% |
| Jun 2025 | 46.44% | - | 0.07% | - | 53.56% |
| Mar 2025 | 46.44% | - | 0.04% | - | 53.56% |
| Dec 2024 | 46.44% | - | - | - | 53.56% |
| Sep 2024 | 46.44% | - | - | - | 53.56% |