Sahara Housing Fina Corporation Ltd (SAHARAHOUS) — shareholding pattern, promoter holding, financials and share price
About Sahara Housing Fina Corporation Ltd (SAHARAHOUS)
Sahara Housing Fina Corporation Ltd operates in the Housing Finance Company industry, within the Financial Services sector. It trades on the NSE as SAHARAHOUS and on the BSE under scrip code 511533. Its ISIN is INE135C01012.
Incorporated in 1991, Sahara Housing Fina Corporation Ltd is in the business of providing Housing Finance [1]
Sahara Housingfina Corporation Limited is a housing finance company, established in 1991, focused on providing housing loans to individuals and families.
The company caters to a wide clientele by offering attractive home loan schemes, including products designed for self-employed individuals lacking formal income proofs.
Listed peers in Housing Finance Company: Reliance Home Finance Ltd, Ind Bank Housing Ltd, Star Housing Finance Ltd, India Home Loans Ltd, Manraj Housing Finance Ltd, Hindustan Housing Company Ltd.
Valuation & Returns
10 Jul 2026At ₹41.43 a share on 10 Jul 2026, Sahara Housing Fina Corporation Ltd (SAHARAHOUS) was valued at a price-to-earnings ratio of 85.3x against an industry P/E of 19.5x and a price-to-book of 0.55x on a book value of ₹74.84 per share as of Mar 2025. Solomo computes return on equity of 0.65% and return on capital employed of 3.04% from filed results. Earnings ratios use standalone results for the twelve months Jun 2025 to Mar 2026.
- P/E
- 85.3x
- Industry P/E
- 19.5x
- P/B
- 0.55x
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.49
- Book value / share
- ₹74.84
- ROE
- 0.65%
- ROCE
- 3.04%
- ROA
- 0.45%
- Debt / equity
- 0.43x
- Dividend yield
- 0%
- EBITDA margin
- 33.19%
- 52-week range
- ₹30 – ₹64.82
Ratios are computed from filed results and the last recorded price. Not investment advice.
Financial Performance
Mar 2026In the year ended Mar 2026, Sahara Housing Fina Corporation Ltd (SAHARAHOUS) reported revenue of ₹7.16 crore, net profit of ₹0.34 crore and earnings per share of ₹0.49. That compares with revenue of ₹8.62 crore and net profit of ₹0.65 crore in Mar 2025. Figures are standalone, as filed with the exchanges.
In the quarter ended Mar 2026, revenue was ₹1.87 crore and net profit ₹0.07 crore (standalone).
| Metric | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ cr) | 12.67 | 11.2 | 10.63 | 8.62 | 7.16 |
| Net profit (₹ cr) | 1.78 | 1.42 | 1.4 | 0.65 | 0.34 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.54 | 2.03 | 2 | 0.93 | 0.49 |
| Measure | 10Y | 5Y | 3Y | 1Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -4.29% | -7.77% | -11.44% | -18.91% |
| Profit growth | -11.18% | -20.77% | -28.65% | -53.57% |
Ownership Summary
Jun 2026As of Jun 2026, promoters hold 71.35% of Sahara Housing Fina Corporation Ltd (SAHARAHOUS) (unchanged from the previous quarter). Market capitalisation was ₹29 crore on 10 Jul 2026. Shareholding is filed quarterly with BSE and NSE; Solomo carries every filing back to Mar 2001.
Largest disclosed public shareholders in Jun 2026: Vishnushankar B Mishra 3.19%, Sunita Kantilal Vardhan 1.28%, Gandevi Commerce (P) Ltd 1.11%, Madhu Bala Mittal 1.09%. Only stakes above the 1% disclosure threshold are named in filings.
| Quarter | Promoter | Pledged | FII | DII | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 71.35% | - | - | - | 28.65% |
| Mar 2026 | 71.35% | - | - | - | 28.65% |
| Dec 2025 | 71.35% | - | - | - | 28.65% |
| Sep 2025 | 71.35% | - | - | - | 28.65% |
| Jun 2025 | 71.35% | - | - | - | 28.65% |
| Mar 2025 | 71.35% | - | - | - | 28.65% |
| Dec 2024 | 71.35% | - | - | - | 28.65% |
| Sep 2024 | 71.35% | - | - | - | 28.65% |